Fund Evaluator:
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I (ABYIX)Best Performing in Systematic Trend Over the Last Year
| 29.7% | AQR Managed Futures Strategy HV N (QMHNX) |
| 26.8% | American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat Inv (AHLPX) |
| 22.6% | AQR Managed Futures Strategy N (AQMNX) |
| 20.5% | AMG Systematica Managed Futs Strat N (SMFNX) |
| 16.7% | Goldman Sachs Managed Futs Strat Inv (GFIRX) |
Fund Details
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I Overview
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I (ABYIX) is an actively managed Alternative Systematic Trend fund. Abbey Capital launched the fund in 2014.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation; current income is a secondary objective. The adviser allocates the fund's assets between a Managed Futures strategy and a Fixed Income strategy. The Managed Futures strategy will be achieved by investing a portion of its assets in the Onshore Subsidiary and up to 25% of its total assets in the Cayman Subsidiary. The Fixed Income strategy invests its assets primarily in investment grade fixed income securities in order to generate interest income and capital appreciation, which may add diversification to the returns generated by its Managed Futures strategy. It is non-diversified.
About Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I (ABYIX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 6.42 years: Anthony Gannon (2014), John Twomey (2026). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I has 206 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 61.5% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I is part of the Alternative Strategies global asset class and is within the Alternative fund group. Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I has -54.7% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 0.5%. There is 5.5% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is -71.4% (-11.2% domestic bond, -60.2% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I has 123.1% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $2 billion in total assets, which is above the $283 million average for the Systematic Trend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
ABYIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Systematic Trend category. Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I has an expense ratio of 1.79%, which is 12% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. A portfolio turnover rate cannot be currently calculated for Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 228% for the Systematic Trend category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I returned 2.5%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Systematic Trend category had an average return of 2.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I has a trailing yield of 1.23%, which is below the 2.53% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 7.5%, 2.9 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 14.2% over the past year (grade of D), 2.7% over the past three years (grade of D) and 4.4% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 3.4% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
ABYIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| ABYIX Return (NAV) | 2.5% | 0.7% | 14.2% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| ABYIX Grade | D | D | D | D | C | C |
| +/- Category | -0.3% | -0.7% | -5.3% | -1.7% | -1.8% | -0.4% |
| Systematic Trend Avg | 2.8% | 1.4% | 19.5% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 3.9% |
| ABYIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 1.2% |
ABYIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| ABYIX Return (NAV) | 7.5% | 1.6% | 1.1% | -3.3% | 17.1% | 3.4% | 7.9% | 8.9% | -6.2% | -0.1% | -3.8% |
| ABYIX Grade | D | D | C | B | C | C | B | B | C | F | C |
| +/- Category | -2.9% | -1.9% | 0.3% | 0.4% | -4.5% | -1.4% | 2.6% | 3.0% | -0.7% | -4.9% | 0.0% |
| Systematic Trend Avg | 10.4% | 3.6% | 0.8% | -3.6% | 21.6% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 5.9% | -5.4% | 4.8% | -3.8% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 7.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.59 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.72 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (23% Rank) |
| Beta: | -0.02 |
| R-Squared: | 0% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.2% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $2640 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $2,616 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 0% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 12.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 6.4 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Gannon Anthony (2014), Twomey John (2026) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 206 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 61.5% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | -54.7% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 0.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 5.5% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | -11.2% |
| Foreign Bond: | -60.2% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 42.4% |
| Cash: | 123.1% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Abbey Capital |
| Phone Number: | 844-261-6484 |
| Website: | www.abbeycapital.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | July 1, 2014 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.79% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 2.03% |
| Share Class: | Abbey Capital Futures Strategy I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |