Fund Evaluator:
Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst (ANVIX)Best Performing in Large Value Over the Last Year
| 38.6% | American Beacon Man Lg Cp Value Inv (BWLIX) |
| 37.5% | LSV Conservative Value Equity Investor (LVAVX) |
| 36.8% | PGIM Quant Solutions Large-Cap Val Z (SUVZX) |
| 36.0% | Fidelity Advisor Blue Chip Value Z (FFVPX) |
| 35.9% | Fidelity Blue Chip Value (FBCVX) |
Fund Details
Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst Overview
Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst (ANVIX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Value fund. Virtus launched the fund in 2000.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital and income. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus borrowings made for investment purposes) in common stocks and other equity securities of companies with large market capitalizations. It normally invests significantly in securities that the portfolio managers expect will generate income (for example, by paying dividends). In addition to common stocks and other equity securities, the fund may invest up to 25% of its assets in REITs and real estate-related investments, and a portion of its assets in non‑U.S. securities, including emerging market securities.
About Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst (ANVIX)
There are 5 members of the management team with an average tenure of 11.10 years: R. McKinney (2013), John Mowrey (2025), Jeff Reed (2011), J. Garth Reilly (2025), Paul Magnuson (2000). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: FT Wilshire 5000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 1000 Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst has 63 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 35.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst has 3.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 96.1%. There is 3.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst has 0.1% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $42 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Large Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
ANVIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Large Value category. Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst has an expense ratio of 0.75%, which is 19% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst has a portfolio turnover rate of 41%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 62% for the Large Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst returned 4.0%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Large Value category had an average return of 2.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst has a trailing yield of 0.93%, which is below the 1.20% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 18.9%, 4.7 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 22.5% over the past year (grade of C), 11.3% over the past three years (grade of F) and 7.8% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 10.3% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
ANVIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| ANVIX Return (NAV) | 4.0% | 8.9% | 22.5% | 11.3% | 7.8% | 10.3% |
| ANVIX Grade | B | A | C | F | F | D |
| +/- Category | 1.1% | 2.6% | -1.4% | -4.4% | -3.0% | -1.0% |
| Large Value Avg | 2.9% | 6.2% | 23.8% | 15.7% | 10.9% | 11.3% |
| ANVIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.6% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 1.6% |
ANVIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| ANVIX Return (NAV) | 18.9% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 17.8% | -14.6% | 26.5% | 2.3% | 25.0% | -9.4% | 21.4% | 14.3% |
| ANVIX Grade | A | F | F | A | F | C | D | C | D | A | C |
| +/- Category | 4.7% | -8.4% | -7.8% | 6.0% | -8.6% | 0.8% | -1.5% | -0.6% | -0.9% | 4.9% | -0.2% |
| Large Value Avg | 14.3% | 15.2% | 14.1% | 11.8% | -6.0% | 25.8% | 3.8% | 25.6% | -8.5% | 16.4% | 14.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 14.3% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.17 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.19 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (99% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.89 |
| R-Squared: | 65% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.9% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $187 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 43 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 41% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 5 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 26.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 11.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Magnuson Paul (2000), Reed Jeff (2011), McKinney R. (2013), Mowrey John (2025), Reilly J. Garth (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 63 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 35.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 3.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 96.1% |
| Foreign Stock: | 3.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.1% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Virtus |
| Phone Number: | 800-243-1574 |
| Website: | us.allianzgi.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | May 8, 2000 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.75% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.93% |
| Share Class: | Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund Inst |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |