Fund Evaluator:
Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C (CLTCX)Best Performing in Tactical Allocation Over the Last Year
| 62.5% | Quantified Evolution Plus Investor (QEVOX) |
| 35.2% | Teberg (TEBRX) |
| 30.8% | Potomac Defensive Bull - Instl (CRDBX) |
| 25.7% | ACR Opportunity Fund I Shares (ACROX) |
| 24.4% | Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Y (ABRYX) |
Fund Details
Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C Overview
Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C (CLTCX) is an actively managed Allocation Tactical Allocation fund. Catalyst Mutual Funds launched the fund in 2012.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. The fund seeks to achieve its investment objective by combining a tactical allocation process intended to offer downside protection during significant market declines, with individual stock selection. The sub-advisor uses a proprietary quantitative risk model that seeks to remain fully invested in equities continuously, during bull market conditions, and to shift defensive only during sustained periods of heightened equity market risk.
About Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C (CLTCX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 0.50 years: David Miller (2026), Charles Ashley (2026). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C has 26 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 54.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C has 0.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 99.0%. There is 0.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C has 1.0% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $4 million in total assets, which is below the $222 million average for the Tactical Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
CLTCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Tactical Allocation category. Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C has an expense ratio of 2.28%, which is 29% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C has a portfolio turnover rate of 69%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 196% for the Tactical Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C returned -2.9%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Tactical Allocation category had an average return of -0.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 2.86% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 9.2%, 0.8 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 16.1% over the past year (grade of C), 10.2% over the past three years (grade of C) and 1.2% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 6.4% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
CLTCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| CLTCX Return (NAV) | -2.9% | 0.7% | 16.1% | 10.2% | 1.2% | 6.4% |
| CLTCX Grade | F | D | C | C | F | C |
| +/- Category | -2.0% | -0.8% | -0.0% | -0.5% | -4.1% | 0.1% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | -0.9% | 1.5% | 16.2% | 10.6% | 5.3% | 6.3% |
| CLTCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.3% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
CLTCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| CLTCX Return (NAV) | 9.2% | 14.4% | 2.8% | 9.3% | -25.0% | 16.9% | 26.9% | 2.0% | -5.7% | 15.9% | 10.5% |
| CLTCX Grade | B | B | F | C | F | B | A | F | C | B | A |
| +/- Category | 0.8% | 1.7% | -6.1% | -1.4% | -11.8% | 4.3% | 16.7% | -11.5% | 0.5% | 2.7% | 4.9% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 8.4% | 12.7% | 8.9% | 10.8% | -13.1% | 12.7% | 10.2% | 13.5% | -6.2% | 13.2% | 5.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.4% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.09 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.31 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (90% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.25 |
| R-Squared: | 77% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $16 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 4 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 69% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 0.5 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 0.5 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Miller David (2026), Ashley Charles (2026) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 26 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 54.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 99.0% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.0% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Catalyst Mutual Funds |
| Phone Number: | 866-447-4228 |
| Website: | www.CatalystMutualFunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | July 2, 2012 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $2,500 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.28% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.76% |
| Share Class: | Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 50 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 50 |