Fund Evaluator:
Kensington Defender R (DFNRX)Best Performing in Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Over the Last Year
| 13.9% | Victory Cornerstone Moderately Cnsrv (UCMCX) |
| 13.0% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 40% Z (FIKYX) |
| 13.0% | Fidelity Asset Manager 40% (FFANX) |
| 12.9% | Russell Inv Multi-Strategy Income Y (RMYYX) |
| 12.9% | Russell Inv Multi-Strategy Income M (RGYTX) |
Fund Details
Kensington Defender R Overview
Kensington Defender R (DFNRX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Moderately Conservative Allocation fund. Kensington Asset Management LLC launched the fund in 2026.
The investment seeks capital preservation and total return. The fund is designed to provide the potential to participate in rising markets, but with a reduced risk of drawdown in declining markets, through a portfolio that has exposure to different strategies, asset classes and individual investments. The advisor will seek to utilize varying investment strategies, including (i) Liquid Strategies, LLC’s Defender Model, (ii) an options overlay strategy to generate income, and (iii) a managed futures strategy or diversified opportunities intended to provide exposures with reduced correlation to the other strategies. The fund is non-diversified.
About Kensington Defender R (DFNRX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 3.17 years: C. Shawn Gibson (2023), Adam Stewart (2023), Elio Chiarelli (2023). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: Morningstar Global 40/60 NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Kensington Defender R has 24 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 55.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Kensington Defender R is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Kensington Defender R has 12.5% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 27.7%. There is 12.5% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Kensington Defender R has 51.4% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $16 million in total assets, which is below the $304 million average for the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
DFNRX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Kensington Defender R expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category. Kensington Defender R has an expense ratio of 2.50%, which is 155% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Kensington Defender R has a portfolio turnover rate of 260%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 50% for the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Kensington Defender R returned -0.3%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category had an average return of -0.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Kensington Defender R has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 3.07% category average. The fund normally distributes its income monthly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Kensington Defender R Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 8.9%, 3.8 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 17.2% over the past year (grade of A) and 8.9% over the past three years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Kensington Defender R, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
DFNRX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| DFNRX Return (NAV) | -0.3% | -0.8% | 17.2% | 8.9% | na | na |
| DFNRX Grade | B | F | A | C | na | na |
| +/- Category | 0.2% | -2.3% | 6.3% | -0.2% | na | na |
| Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | -0.5% | 1.5% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 3.9% | 5.4% |
| DFNRX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | na | na | na | na |
DFNRX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| DFNRX Return (NAV) | 8.9% | 13.3% | 5.9% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| DFNRX Grade | A | A | F | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | 3.8% | 1.7% | -1.4% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | 5.1% | 11.6% | 7.3% | 10.4% | -13.5% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 15.0% | -4.8% | 10.7% | 6.1% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 8.7% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.71 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.18 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (102% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.81 |
| R-Squared: | 75% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | -- |
| Dividend Distribution: | Monthly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $108 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 17 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 260% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 3.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 3.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Gibson C. Shawn (2023), Stewart Adam (2023), Chiarelli Elio (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 24 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 55.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 12.5% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 27.7% |
| Foreign Stock: | 12.5% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 8.4% |
| Cash: | 51.4% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Kensington Asset Management LLC |
| Phone Number: | 866-303-8623 |
| Website: |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | January 26, 2026 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.50% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.98% |
| Share Class: | Kensington Defender Inst |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |