Fund Evaluator:
Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst (DRMCX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Growth Over the Last Year
| 44.9% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (POAGX) |
| 27.1% | Eventide Gilead N (ETGLX) |
| 23.3% | Sit Small Cap Growth (SSMGX) |
| 19.8% | Goldman Sachs Small/Mid Cap Growth Inv (GTMTX) |
| 19.2% | ProFunds Mid Cap Growth Inv (MGPIX) |
Fund Details
Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst Overview
Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst (DRMCX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Growth fund. Virtus launched the fund in 1979.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. The fund seeks to achieve its objective by normally investing at least 80% of its net assets (plus borrowings made for investment purposes) in common stocks and other equity securities of medium-sized companies. The adviser currently defines medium-sized companies as those having market capitalizations comparable to those companies included in the Russell Midcap Growth Index. The fund normally invests primarily in equity securities of U.S. companies.
About Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst (DRMCX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 4.02 years: Michael Sansoterra (2022), Sandeep Bhatia (2022), Sowmdeb Sen (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: FT Wilshire 5000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst has 83 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 24.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst has 1.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 97.8%. There is 1.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst has 0.4% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $189 million in total assets, which is below the $658 million average for the Mid-Cap Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
DRMCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Growth category. Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst has an expense ratio of 0.76%, which is 31% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst has a portfolio turnover rate of 43%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 77% for the Mid-Cap Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst returned -6.4%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Mid-Cap Growth category had an average return of -5.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.03% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 9.9%, 4.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 9.3% over the past year (grade of B), 17.5% over the past three years (grade of A) and 5.8% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 14.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
DRMCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| DRMCX Return (NAV) | -6.4% | 3.5% | 9.3% | 17.5% | 5.8% | 14.1% |
| DRMCX Grade | D | B | B | A | A | A |
| +/- Category | -0.9% | 1.4% | 3.9% | 7.0% | 3.3% | 3.2% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | -5.5% | 2.1% | 5.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | 10.9% |
| DRMCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 3.5% | 1.2% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
DRMCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| DRMCX Return (NAV) | 9.9% | 18.1% | 20.5% | 24.8% | -32.6% | 15.9% | 55.1% | 41.7% | -10.8% | 25.1% | 7.2% |
| DRMCX Grade | A | A | B | B | D | B | A | A | F | C | B |
| +/- Category | 4.2% | 12.1% | 3.2% | 4.0% | -4.5% | 3.6% | 14.6% | 7.8% | -6.2% | -0.2% | 1.9% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | 5.7% | 6.1% | 17.3% | 20.8% | -28.1% | 12.3% | 40.4% | 33.9% | -4.6% | 25.3% | 5.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 20.7% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.68 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.09 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (82% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.38 |
| R-Squared: | 76% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $521 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 189 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 43% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 4.0 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 4.0 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Sansoterra Michael (2022), Bhatia Sandeep (2022), Sen Sowmdeb (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 83 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 24.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 1.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 97.8% |
| Foreign Stock: | 1.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.4% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Virtus |
| Phone Number: | 800-243-1574 |
| Website: | us.allianzgi.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | November 6, 1979 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.76% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.09% |
| Share Class: | Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Inst |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |