AAII Mutual Fund Summary Report for ECHYX

Fund Evaluator:

Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C (ECHYX) Follow This Fund
Fixed Income
Global Asset Class
Municipal Bond
Fund Group
High Yield Muni
Category
$7.330
NAV (as of Sep 02)
$1,000.00
Minimum Initial
1.63% F
Expense Ratio
$1,703 Mil
Assets
Open
Status
1.00%
12b-1 Fee
3.75%
TTM Yield
0.00%
Max Load
49%
Portfolio Turnover

Best Performing in High Yield Muni Over the Last Year

8.7% T. Rowe Price High Yield Muncpl Bd (PRFHX)
8.2% Thrivent High Yield Municipal Bond S (THMBX)
8.1% AMG GW&K Municipal Enhanced Yield N (GWMNX)
8.0% Invesco Rochester® Municipal Opps Y (ORNYX)
7.9% City National Rochdale Muni Hi Inc N (CNRNX)
Data as of 7/31/2026
-1.9% D
1-Mo Return
0.1% C
3-Mo Return
1.8% B
YTD Return
7.7% B
1-Yr Return
3.7% D
3-Yr Return
0.0% D
5-Yr Return
1.07 D
Category Risk Index
0.57
Total Risk Index

Fund Details

Fund Family
Eaton Vance

Inception Date
6/18/1997

Share Class Type
C

Equity Investment Style
na

Bond Investment Style
na

Socially Responsible Fund
No

Index Fund
No

Benchmark Index
Bloomberg Municipal TR USD: 100%

Additional Fund Details


Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C Overview

Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C (ECHYX) is an actively managed Municipal Bond High Yield Muni fund. Eaton Vance launched the fund in 1997.

The investment seeks to provide high current income exempt from regular federal income tax. Under normal market circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in municipal obligations (including notes and tax-exempt commercial paper) issued by or on behalf of states, territories and possessions of the United States and the District of Columbia and their political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities, the interest on which is exempt from regular federal income tax (the “80% Policy”).

About Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C (ECHYX)

There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 13.38 years: William Delahunty (2021), Cynthia Clemson (2004). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.

The fund has 1 primary benchmark: Bloomberg Municipal TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C has 496 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 10.6% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.

Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C is part of the Fixed Income global asset class and is within the Municipal Bond fund group. Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C has 4.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 0.0%. There is 0.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 98.8% (94.6% domestic bond, 4.1% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C has 1.3% of the portfolio in cash.

Assets Under Management

The fund has $20 million in total assets, which is below the $803 million average for the High Yield Muni category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.

ECHYX Performance and Fees

The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the High Yield Muni category. Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C has an expense ratio of 1.63%, which is 67% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.

High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C has a portfolio turnover rate of 49%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the High Yield Muni category.

Recently, in the month of July 2026, Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C returned -1.9%, which earned it a grade of D, as the High Yield Muni category had an average return of -1.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.

Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C has a trailing yield of 3.75%, which is below the 4.46% category average. The fund normally distributes its income monthly and its capital gains annually.

It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.

Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C Grades

Year to date, the fund has returned 1.8%, 0.3 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 7.7% over the past year (grade of B), 3.7% over the past three years (grade of D) and -0.0% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 1.7% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).

For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.

Otherwise, for more information about Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.


ECHYX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26

Last
Month
Last
Quarter
Ann'l.
1Yr
Ann'l.
3Yr
Ann'l.
5Yr
Ann'l.
10Yr
ECHYX Return (NAV) -1.9% 0.1% 7.7% 3.7% -0.0% 1.7%
ECHYX Grade D C B D D F
+/- Category -0.1% 0.0% 0.8% -0.4% -0.3% -0.7%
High Yield Muni Avg -1.8% 0.1% 6.9% 4.1% 0.3% 2.5%
ECHYX Tax Cost Ratio na na 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%

ECHYX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26

2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
ECHYX Return (NAV) 1.8% 2.1% 3.9% 7.0% -13.0% 3.0% 3.3% 8.5% 0.6% 7.2% 0.4%
ECHYX Grade B D F C B F D D F D D
+/- Category 0.3% -0.4% -1.3% 0.3% 0.1% -2.4% -0.6% -0.7% -1.4% -0.7% -1.1%
High Yield Muni Avg 1.5% 2.5% 5.2% 6.8% -13.1% 5.5% 3.8% 9.2% 2.0% 8.0% 1.5%
Risk Measures
Standard Deviation: 7.0%
Total Risk Index: 0.57 - Below Average
Category Risk Index: 1.07 - Above Average
Category Risk Grade: D (68% Rank)
Beta: 1.18
R-Squared: 94%
Leveraged Fund: No
Inverse Fund: No
Portfolio Characteristics
Equity Investment Style: na
Bond Investment Style: na
Yield: 3.8%
Dividend Distribution: Monthly
Cap Gains Distribution: Annually
Total Assets: $1703 Mil
Fund Total Assets: $ 21 Mil
Share Class Type: C
Portfolio Turnover: 49%

Management Team

Number of Managers: 2
Longest Tenure: 21.9 years
Average Tenure: 13.4 years
Managers (Year): Clemson Cynthia (2004), Delahunty William (2021)

Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)

# of Holdings: 496
% in Top 10 Holdings: 10.6%
Fund is Non-Diversified: No
% in Foreign Issues: 4.1%
 

Portfolio Allocation

Domestic Stock: 0.0%
Foreign Stock: 0.0%
Preferred Stock: 0.0%
Domestic Bond: 94.6%
Foreign Bond: 4.1%
Convertible Bond: 0.0%
Other: 0.0%
Cash: 1.3%

Purchase Information

Fund Family: Eaton Vance
Phone Number: 800-262-1122
Website: www.eatonvance.com
Status: Open
Inception Date: June 18, 1997
Min. Initial Purchase: $1,000
Min. Initial IRA Purchase: $ 0
True No-Load: No
Front Load Maximum: 0.00%
Deferred Charge Maximum: 1.00%
Redemption Charge Maximum: 0.00%
12b-1 Fee: 1.00%

Expenses and Fees

Expense Ratio (%): 1.63% ( Rating : High )
Category Average Expense Ratio (%): 0.98%
Share Class: Eaton Vance High-Yield Municipal Inc A
Min. Subsequent Purchase: $ 0
Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: $ 0
Copyright 2026 American Association of Individual Investors and Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.