Fund Evaluator:
Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I (EIFVX)Best Performing in Large Value Over the Last Year
| 38.6% | American Beacon Man Lg Cp Value Inv (BWLIX) |
| 37.5% | LSV Conservative Value Equity Investor (LVAVX) |
| 36.8% | PGIM Quant Solutions Large-Cap Val Z (SUVZX) |
| 36.0% | Fidelity Advisor Blue Chip Value Z (FFVPX) |
| 35.9% | Fidelity Blue Chip Value (FBCVX) |
Fund Details
Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I Overview
Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I (EIFVX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Value fund. Eaton Vance launched the fund in 2011.
The investment seeks total return. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in value securities. Value securities are common stocks of companies that are inexpensive or undervalued relative to the intrinsic value of the company. The fund invests primarily in large-cap companies, but may invest in common stocks of companies of any market capitalization, including smaller companies.
About Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I (EIFVX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 3.64 years: Brad Galko (2020), Jason Kritzer (2025). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 1000 Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I has 37 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 39.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I has 0.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 98.9%. There is 0.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I has 1.1% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $48 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Large Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
EIFVX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Large Value category. Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I has an expense ratio of 0.74%, which is 20% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I has a portfolio turnover rate of 118%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 62% for the Large Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I returned 3.4%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Large Value category had an average return of 2.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I has a trailing yield of 1.03%, which is below the 1.20% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 20.7%, 6.5 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 31.4% over the past year (grade of A), 14.9% over the past three years (grade of D) and 10.8% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 12.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
EIFVX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| EIFVX Return (NAV) | 3.4% | 10.6% | 31.4% | 14.9% | 10.8% | 12.1% |
| EIFVX Grade | C | A | A | D | C | B |
| +/- Category | 0.5% | 4.4% | 7.6% | -0.8% | -0.1% | 0.8% |
| Large Value Avg | 2.9% | 6.2% | 23.8% | 15.7% | 10.9% | 11.3% |
| EIFVX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.6% |
EIFVX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| EIFVX Return (NAV) | 20.7% | 10.9% | 12.5% | 8.5% | -3.3% | 23.8% | 2.2% | 32.7% | -5.7% | 20.4% | 7.8% |
| EIFVX Grade | A | F | D | D | B | D | D | A | B | A | F |
| +/- Category | 6.5% | -4.3% | -1.6% | -3.4% | 2.7% | -1.9% | -1.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | 4.0% | -6.8% |
| Large Value Avg | 14.3% | 15.2% | 14.1% | 11.8% | -6.0% | 25.8% | 3.8% | 25.6% | -8.5% | 16.4% | 14.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.13 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.15 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (97% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.85 |
| R-Squared: | 64% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $74 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 48 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 118% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 6.5 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 3.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Galko Brad (2020), Kritzer Jason (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 37 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 39.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 98.9% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.1% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Eaton Vance |
| Phone Number: | 800-262-1122 |
| Website: | www.eatonvance.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 7, 2011 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.74% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.93% |
| Share Class: | Eaton Vance Focused Value Opps I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |