Fund Evaluator:
Camelot Event Driven Institutional (EVDIX)Best Performing in Event Driven Over the Last Year
| 5.1% | NexPoint Merger Arbitrage Z (HMEZX) |
| -1.5% | NexPoint Event Driven Z (HHCZX) |
Fund Details
Camelot Event Driven Institutional Overview
Camelot Event Driven Institutional (EVDIX) is an actively managed Alternative Event Driven fund. Camelot Funds launched the fund in 2010.
The investment seeks to provide long-term growth of capital. To achieve the fund's investment objective, the adviser invests in the securities of publicly traded companies involved in mergers, takeovers, tender offers, leveraged buyouts, spin-offs, liquidations, or similar events ("corporate reorganizations"). A variety of strategies can be employed to capitalize on the mispricing of corporate securities during corporate reorganizations, including transactions involving common and preferred stock, debt instruments and derivative securities.
About Camelot Event Driven Institutional (EVDIX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 15.63 years: Paul Hoffmeister (2018), Thomas Kirchner (2003). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and HFRX Event Driven USD index with a weighting of 100%. Camelot Event Driven Institutional has 340 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 40.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Camelot Event Driven Institutional is part of the Alternative Strategies global asset class and is within the Alternative fund group. Camelot Event Driven Institutional has 15.2% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 66.4%. There is 14.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 2.2% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 8.3% (7.4% domestic bond, 0.9% foreign bond and 0.1% convertible bond). Camelot Event Driven Institutional has 8.7% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $114 million in total assets, which is below the $329 million average for the Event Driven category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
EVDIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Camelot Event Driven Institutional expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Event Driven category. Camelot Event Driven Institutional has an expense ratio of 1.74%, which is 9% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Camelot Event Driven Institutional has a portfolio turnover rate of 76%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 218% for the Event Driven category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Camelot Event Driven Institutional returned 2.2%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Event Driven category had an average return of 0.0%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Camelot Event Driven Institutional has a trailing yield of 0.33%, which is below the 2.23% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Camelot Event Driven Institutional Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 3.6%, 1.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 7.3% over the past year (grade of A), 6.7% over the past three years (grade of A) and 6.0% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 9.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Camelot Event Driven Institutional, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
EVDIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| EVDIX Return (NAV) | 2.2% | 0.3% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 9.5% |
| EVDIX Grade | A | F | A | A | A | A |
| +/- Category | 2.2% | -0.4% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 2.2% | 5.1% |
| Event Driven Avg | 0.0% | 0.7% | 6.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 4.4% |
| EVDIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.9% |
EVDIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| EVDIX Return (NAV) | 3.6% | 9.4% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 23.2% | 19.3% | 15.3% | 2.0% | 8.4% | 14.0% |
| EVDIX Grade | A | A | B | F | A | A | A | A | D | A | A |
| +/- Category | 1.2% | 0.5% | 2.3% | -2.3% | 5.4% | 20.7% | 11.6% | 8.2% | -1.1% | 3.8% | 11.2% |
| Event Driven Avg | 2.4% | 8.9% | 4.2% | 4.8% | -1.6% | 2.4% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 2.8% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 4.4% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.36 - Low |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.17 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (85% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.15 |
| R-Squared: | 19% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.3% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $124 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 115 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 77% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 22.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 15.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Kirchner Thomas (2003), Hoffmeister Paul (2018) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 340 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 40.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 15.2% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 66.4% |
| Foreign Stock: | 14.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 2.2% |
| Domestic Bond: | 7.4% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.9% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.1% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 8.7% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Camelot Funds |
| Phone Number: | 855-318-2804 |
| Website: | www.frankfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | June 7, 2010 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 2.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.74% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.92% |
| Share Class: | Camelot Event Driven A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |