Fund Evaluator:
E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 (EVFCX)Best Performing in Conservative Allocation Over the Last Year
| 11.9% | Hussman Strategic Total Return (HSTRX) |
| 10.4% | Franklin Multi-Asset Income Y (PMIYX) |
| 10.1% | Columbia Income Builder Inst (CBUZX) |
| 8.2% | Thrivent Conservative Allocation S (THYFX) |
| 8.0% | Columbia Capital Allocation Cnsrv Inst (CBVZX) |
Fund Details
E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 Overview
E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 (EVFCX) is an actively managed Allocation Conservative Allocation fund. E-Valuator funds launched the fund in 2016.
The investment seeks to provide income but will at times seek growth and income within the stated asset allocation range. The fund normally invests in the securities of other unaffiliated investment companies, including open-end funds, ETFs and closed-end funds. It will generally allocate 70%-85% of its assets into a variety of underlying funds that focus on investments in fixed income securities that possess varying qualities of credit and duration. The remaining 15%-30% of its assets will generally be allocated to underlying funds that invest in equity securities that have the potential of providing dividends and growth on an annual basis.
About E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 (EVFCX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.19 years: Kevin Miller (2016). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 has 83 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 42.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 has 22.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 22.5%. There is 6.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.1% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 58.1% (42.9% domestic bond, 15.2% foreign bond and 7.0% convertible bond). E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 has 5.3% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $8 million in total assets, which is below the $107 million average for the Conservative Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
EVFCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Conservative Allocation category. E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 has an expense ratio of 1.40%, which is 17% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 has a portfolio turnover rate of 141%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 100% for the Conservative Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 returned -1.7%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Conservative Allocation category had an average return of -0.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 has a trailing yield of 2.60%, which is below the 3.43% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 4.2%, 1.5 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 8.7% over the past year (grade of B), 7.3% over the past three years (grade of C) and 3.2% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 4.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS R4, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
EVFCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| EVFCX Return (NAV) | -1.7% | 0.8% | 8.7% | 7.3% | 3.2% | 4.6% |
| EVFCX Grade | F | C | B | C | B | B |
| +/- Category | -0.9% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Conservative Allocation Avg | -0.8% | 0.6% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 3.9% |
| EVFCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
EVFCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| EVFCX Return (NAV) | 4.2% | 10.5% | 5.2% | 6.7% | -9.7% | 1.8% | 10.8% | 14.0% | -4.4% | 9.5% | na |
| EVFCX Grade | A | B | D | F | A | F | A | A | D | A | na |
| +/- Category | 1.5% | 1.3% | -0.7% | -2.0% | 2.3% | -2.7% | 2.8% | 2.4% | -1.2% | 2.4% | na |
| Conservative Allocation Avg | 2.8% | 9.2% | 5.9% | 8.7% | -11.9% | 4.5% | 8.0% | 11.5% | -3.3% | 7.1% | 5.9% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 5.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.48 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.92 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (40% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.62 |
| R-Squared: | 96% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 2.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $49 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 8 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 141% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 10.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Miller Kevin (2016) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 83 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 42.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 22.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 22.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 6.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.1% |
| Domestic Bond: | 42.9% |
| Foreign Bond: | 15.2% |
| Convertible Bond: | 7.0% |
| Other: | 0.3% |
| Cash: | 5.3% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | E-Valuator funds |
| Phone Number: | 888-507-2798 |
| Website: | www.theworldfundstrust.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | May 26, 2016 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $10,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.40% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.19% |
| Share Class: | E-Valuator Cnsv (15%-30%) RMS Service |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |