Fund Evaluator:
E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service (EVGLX)Best Performing in Moderately Aggressive Allocation Over the Last Year
| 27.7% | Bruce (BRUFX) |
| 22.9% | Poplar Forest Cornerstone Investor (IPFCX) |
| 21.3% | Fidelity Advisor Strategic Div & Inc Z (FIQWX) |
| 21.3% | Fidelity Strategic Dividend & Income (FSDIX) |
| 19.0% | Columbia Capital Allocation Agrsv Inst (CPAZX) |
Fund Details
E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service Overview
E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service (EVGLX) is an actively managed Allocation Moderately Aggressive Allocation fund. E-Valuator funds launched the fund in 2016.
The investment seeks to provide growth of principal but will at times seek to provide both growth of principal and income within the stated asset allocation range. The fund invests in the securities of other unaffiliated investment companies, including open-end funds, ETFs and closed-end funds. It will generally allocate 15%-30% of its assets into a variety of underlying funds that focus on investments in debt that possess varying qualities of credit and duration. The remaining 70%-85% of the fund's assets will generally be allocated to underlying funds that invest in equities that have the potential of providing dividends and growth on an annual basis.
About E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service (EVGLX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.19 years: Kevin Miller (2016). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service has 82 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 29.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service has 25.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 60.3%. There is 22.2% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 12.2% (9.3% domestic bond, 2.9% foreign bond and 1.6% convertible bond). E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service has 2.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $243 million in total assets, which is below the $570 million average for the Moderately Aggressive Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
EVGLX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Moderately Aggressive Allocation category. E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service has an expense ratio of 0.83%, which is 19% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service has a portfolio turnover rate of 122%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 34% for the Moderately Aggressive Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service returned -2.2%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Moderately Aggressive Allocation category had an average return of -0.4%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service has a trailing yield of 1.34%, which is below the 1.47% category average. The fund normally distributes its income semi-annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 10.0%, 0.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 18.9% over the past year (grade of B), 14.3% over the past three years (grade of D) and 7.7% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 9.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
EVGLX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| EVGLX Return (NAV) | -2.2% | 2.4% | 18.9% | 14.3% | 7.7% | 9.6% |
| EVGLX Grade | F | F | B | D | D | D |
| +/- Category | -1.8% | -1.0% | 0.5% | -0.9% | -1.0% | -0.6% |
| Moderately Aggressive Allocation Avg | -0.4% | 3.4% | 18.4% | 15.1% | 8.7% | 10.2% |
| EVGLX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 4.7% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.3% |
EVGLX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| EVGLX Return (NAV) | 10.0% | 17.8% | 12.1% | 14.2% | -14.7% | 9.2% | 20.2% | 22.6% | -9.3% | 19.1% | na |
| EVGLX Grade | B | C | F | D | B | F | A | B | F | B | na |
| +/- Category | 0.2% | 1.8% | -3.6% | -2.3% | 1.0% | -8.9% | 7.2% | 0.0% | -2.4% | 1.9% | na |
| Moderately Aggressive Allocation Avg | 9.8% | 16.0% | 15.7% | 16.5% | -15.7% | 18.1% | 13.0% | 22.6% | -7.0% | 17.2% | 9.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 11.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.91 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.99 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (72% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.14 |
| R-Squared: | 92% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | Medium Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 1.3% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Semi-Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $269 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 244 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | S |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 122% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 10.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Miller Kevin (2016) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 82 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 29.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 25.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 60.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 22.2% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 9.3% |
| Foreign Bond: | 2.9% |
| Convertible Bond: | 1.6% |
| Other: | 0.9% |
| Cash: | 2.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | E-Valuator funds |
| Phone Number: | 888-507-2798 |
| Website: | www.theworldfundstrust.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | May 26, 2016 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $10,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.83% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.03% |
| Share Class: | E-Valuator Growth (70%-85%) RMS Service |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |