Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Financial Industries C (FIDCX)Best Performing in Financial Over the Last Year
| 33.8% | Hennessy Small Cap Financial Investor (HSFNX) |
| 32.0% | Fidelity Select Banking (FSRBX) |
| 30.0% | Gabelli Global Financial Services AAA (GAFSX) |
| 29.7% | Rydex Banking Inv (RYKIX) |
| 17.4% | Fidelity Advisor Financials Z (FIKBX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Financial Industries C Overview
JHancock Financial Industries C (FIDCX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Financial fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 1999.
The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets in equity securities of U.S. and foreign financial services companies of any size. These companies include, but are not limited to, banks, thrifts, finance and financial technology companies, brokerage and advisory firms, real estate related firms, insurance companies, and financial holding companies. It may invest in U.S. and foreign bonds, including up to 5% of net assets in below-investment-grade bonds rated as low as CCC by S&P Global Ratings or Caa by Moody's Investors Service, Inc. and their unrated equivalents.
About JHancock Financial Industries C (FIDCX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 14.38 years: Susan Curry (2008), Ryan Lentell (2015). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and S&P 500 Sec/Financials TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Financial Industries C has 48 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 38.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Financial Industries C is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. JHancock Financial Industries C has 18.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 79.4%. There is 18.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). JHancock Financial Industries C has 1.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $2 million in total assets, which is below the $197 million average for the Financial category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
FIDCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Financial Industries C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Financial category. JHancock Financial Industries C has an expense ratio of 1.99%, which is 50% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Financial Industries C has a portfolio turnover rate of 63%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 80% for the Financial category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Financial Industries C returned 4.6%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Financial category had an average return of 4.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Financial Industries C has a trailing yield of 0.25%, which is below the 1.01% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Financial Industries C Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 6.6%, 2.3 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 13.9% over the past year (grade of C), 16.9% over the past three years (grade of D) and 7.9% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 10.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Financial Industries C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
FIDCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| FIDCX Return (NAV) | 4.6% | 7.9% | 13.9% | 16.9% | 7.9% | 10.5% |
| FIDCX Grade | C | F | C | D | D | D |
| +/- Category | 0.4% | -1.2% | -3.8% | -2.4% | -1.4% | -0.8% |
| Financial Avg | 4.1% | 9.0% | 17.7% | 19.3% | 9.3% | 11.3% |
| FIDCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 10.0% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 3.0% |
FIDCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| FIDCX Return (NAV) | 6.6% | 10.8% | 28.9% | 4.2% | -14.8% | 28.5% | 0.8% | 30.3% | -15.8% | 12.5% | 19.3% |
| FIDCX Grade | D | F | B | D | C | F | B | B | C | D | C |
| +/- Category | -2.3% | -4.5% | 3.4% | -7.6% | 2.0% | -5.1% | 0.3% | 2.0% | -0.5% | -3.6% | -1.6% |
| Financial Avg | 8.9% | 15.3% | 25.6% | 11.8% | -16.8% | 33.6% | 0.5% | 28.3% | -15.3% | 16.1% | 20.9% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 16.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.32 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.88 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (35% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.83 |
| R-Squared: | 42% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.3% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $282 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 3 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 63% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 17.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 14.4 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Curry Susan (2008), Lentell Ryan (2015) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 48 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 38.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 18.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 79.4% |
| Foreign Stock: | 18.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 800-225-5291 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 1, 1999 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.99% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.33% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Financial Industries A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |