Fund Evaluator:
GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS (GCANX)Best Performing in Moderately Conservative Allocation Over the Last Year
| 16.4% | Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income Z (FIWBX) |
| 14.7% | Fidelity Advisor Strategic Real Ret Z (FIQDX) |
| 14.5% | Fidelity Strategic Real Return (FSRRX) |
| 14.4% | Hennessy Balanced Investor (HBFBX) |
| 12.3% | Victory Growth and Tax Strategy (USBLX) |
Fund Details
GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS Overview
GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS (GCANX) is an actively managed Allocation Moderately Conservative Allocation fund. GuidePath launched the fund in 2026.
The investment seeks to maximize total return, consisting of a combination of long-term capital appreciation and current income, while moderating risk and volatility in the portfolio. The fund operates as a fund of funds, investing primarily in registered mutual funds, including exchange-traded funds ("ETFs"). The funds in which the fund may invest are referred to herein as the "underlying funds." The Advisor believes that investing in underlying funds provides the fund with an efficient means of creating a portfolio that provides investors with indirect exposure to a broad range of securities.
About GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS (GCANX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 9.73 years: Selwyn Crews (2011), Christian Chan (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and S&P Target Risk Conservative TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS has 48 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 45.2% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS has 23.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 31.1%. There is 14.6% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.2% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 49.7% (41.3% domestic bond, 8.4% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS has 2.9% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $18 million in total assets, which is below the $561 million average for the Moderately Conservative Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
GCANX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Moderately Conservative Allocation category. GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS has an expense ratio of 1.72%, which is 71% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS has a portfolio turnover rate of 30%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 43% for the Moderately Conservative Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS returned 1.1%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Moderately Conservative Allocation category had an average return of 1.3%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 3.29% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 5.9%, 0.3 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 9.7% over the past year (grade of C), 10.6% over the past three years (grade of C) and 4.8% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 5.9% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about GuidePath® Conservative Allocation RS, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
GCANX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| GCANX Return (NAV) | 1.1% | 0.9% | 9.7% | 10.6% | 4.8% | 5.9% |
| GCANX Grade | C | C | C | C | C | C |
| +/- Category | -0.2% | -0.1% | -0.2% | 0.3% | 0.1% | -0.1% |
| Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | 1.3% | 1.0% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 6.1% |
| GCANX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | na | na | na | na |
GCANX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| GCANX Return (NAV) | 5.9% | 12.5% | 8.2% | 10.7% | -12.4% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 16.2% | -4.8% | 11.5% | 0.9% |
| GCANX Grade | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | B | D | B | F |
| +/- Category | -0.3% | 1.0% | -0.2% | 0.7% | -0.6% | -0.6% | 0.3% | 0.7% | -0.5% | 1.7% | -7.6% |
| Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | 6.2% | 11.5% | 8.3% | 10.0% | -11.8% | 10.0% | 8.1% | 15.6% | -4.3% | 9.8% | 8.5% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 7.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.58 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.97 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (46% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.75 |
| R-Squared: | 96% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | -- |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $640 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 18 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Other |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 30% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 15.4 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 9.7 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Crews Selwyn (2011), Chan Christian (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 7/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 48 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 45.2% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 23.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 31.1% |
| Foreign Stock: | 14.6% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.2% |
| Domestic Bond: | 41.3% |
| Foreign Bond: | 8.4% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 1.5% |
| Cash: | 2.9% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | GuidePath |
| Phone Number: | 888-278-5809 |
| Website: | www.GenworthWealth.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 13, 2026 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.72% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.00% |
| Share Class: | GuidePath® Conservative Allocation Svc |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |