Fund Evaluator:
GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc (GPTUX)Best Performing in Tactical Allocation Over the Last Year
| 62.5% | Quantified Evolution Plus Investor (QEVOX) |
| 35.2% | Teberg (TEBRX) |
| 30.8% | Potomac Defensive Bull - Instl (CRDBX) |
| 25.7% | ACR Opportunity Fund I Shares (ACROX) |
| 24.4% | Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Y (ABRYX) |
Fund Details
GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc Overview
GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc (GPTUX) is an actively managed Allocation Tactical Allocation fund. GuidePath launched the fund in 2011.
The investment seeks to maximize total return, consisting of a combination of long-term capital appreciation and current income, while moderating risk and volatility in the portfolio. In seeking to maximize total return, under normal circumstances, the fund's assets are allocated into a diversified portfolio consisting of domestic and international equity securities (including American Depositary Receipts ("ADRs") and Global Depositary Receipts ("GDRs")), domestic and international fixed income securities, exchange-traded funds ("ETFs"), mutual funds and cash equivalent money market securities.
About GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc (GPTUX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 9.64 years: Selwyn Crews (2011), Christian Chan (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and S&P 500 Daily Risk Control 10% TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc has 33 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 55.1% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc has 0.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 95.3%. There is 0.1% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.1% (0.1% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc has 4.4% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $792 million in total assets, which is above the $222 million average for the Tactical Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
GPTUX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Tactical Allocation category. GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc has an expense ratio of 0.87%, which is 51% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc has a portfolio turnover rate of 285%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 196% for the Tactical Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc returned -1.1%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Tactical Allocation category had an average return of -0.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc has a trailing yield of 0.72%, which is below the 2.86% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 5.5%, 2.8 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 12.8% over the past year (grade of D), 11.5% over the past three years (grade of B) and 9.1% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 8.9% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
GPTUX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| GPTUX Return (NAV) | -1.1% | 2.2% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 9.1% | 8.9% |
| GPTUX Grade | D | C | D | B | A | A |
| +/- Category | -0.2% | 0.7% | -3.4% | 0.9% | 3.8% | 2.6% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | -0.9% | 1.5% | 16.2% | 10.6% | 5.3% | 6.3% |
| GPTUX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 1.6% |
GPTUX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| GPTUX Return (NAV) | 5.5% | 7.0% | 20.4% | 14.9% | -6.2% | 19.7% | -3.4% | 20.5% | -4.5% | 18.9% | 3.1% |
| GPTUX Grade | D | F | A | B | A | A | F | A | B | A | D |
| +/- Category | -2.8% | -5.6% | 11.5% | 4.1% | 6.9% | 7.0% | -13.6% | 6.9% | 1.8% | 5.7% | -2.6% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 8.4% | 12.7% | 8.9% | 10.8% | -13.1% | 12.7% | 10.2% | 13.5% | -6.2% | 13.2% | 5.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.0% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.06 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.26 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (85% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.21 |
| R-Squared: | 77% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.7% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $798 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 793 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | S |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 285% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 15.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 9.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Crews Selwyn (2011), Chan Christian (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 33 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 55.1% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 95.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.1% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.1% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.1% |
| Cash: | 4.4% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | GuidePath |
| Phone Number: | 888-278-5809 |
| Website: | www.GenworthWealth.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | April 29, 2011 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.87% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.76% |
| Share Class: | GuidePath® Tactical Allocation Svc |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |