Fund Evaluator:
GMO International Opportunistic Val III (GTMIX)Best Performing in Foreign Large Value Over the Last Year
| 48.8% | Smead International Value Inv (SVXLX) |
| 45.5% | Touchstone International Value Y (SIIEX) |
| 43.8% | GMO International Opportunistic Val I (IOVFX) |
| 41.7% | Carillon ClariVest Intl Stock I (EISIX) |
| 39.7% | Pzena International Value Investor (PZVNX) |
Fund Details
GMO International Opportunistic Val III Overview
GMO International Opportunistic Val III (GTMIX) is an actively managed International Equity Foreign Large Value fund. GMO launched the fund in 1998.
The investment seeks total return. The adviser seeks to achieve the fund’s investment objective by investing the fund’s assets primarily in international equity markets. The fund primarily invests directly and indirectly (e.g., through underlying funds or derivatives) in equities of companies tied economically to developed countries other than the United States. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests directly and indirectly at least 80% of its assets in equities.
About GMO International Opportunistic Val III (GTMIX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 2.90 years: John Thorndike (2023), George Sakoulis (2024), Warren Chiang (2023). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: MSCI World ex USA NR USD index with a weighting of 100% and MSCI World Ex USA Value NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. GMO International Opportunistic Val III has 173 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 28.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
GMO International Opportunistic Val III is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the International Equity fund group. GMO International Opportunistic Val III has 96.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 0.0%. There is 96.1% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.9% (0.9% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). GMO International Opportunistic Val III has 1.2% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $42 million in total assets, which is below the $976 million average for the Foreign Large Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
GTMIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The GMO International Opportunistic Val III expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Foreign Large Value category. GMO International Opportunistic Val III has an expense ratio of 0.68%, which is 35% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. GMO International Opportunistic Val III has a portfolio turnover rate of 47%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 62% for the Foreign Large Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, GMO International Opportunistic Val III returned 7.3%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Foreign Large Value category had an average return of 3.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
GMO International Opportunistic Val III has a trailing yield of 2.93%, which is above the 2.78% category average. The fund normally distributes its income semi-annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
GMO International Opportunistic Val III Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 21.0%, 6.1 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 43.9% over the past year (grade of A), 24.4% over the past three years (grade of A) and 14.5% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 11.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about GMO International Opportunistic Val III, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
GTMIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| GTMIX Return (NAV) | 7.3% | 7.4% | 43.9% | 24.4% | 14.5% | 11.5% |
| GTMIX Grade | A | B | A | A | A | A |
| +/- Category | 3.5% | 1.4% | 13.0% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Foreign Large Value Avg | 3.8% | 5.9% | 30.9% | 19.3% | 12.2% | 9.8% |
| GTMIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 6.4% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 2.6% |
GTMIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| GTMIX Return (NAV) | 21.0% | 46.3% | 5.3% | 17.9% | -9.9% | 10.8% | 7.5% | 23.3% | -21.2% | 28.4% | -0.4% |
| GTMIX Grade | A | A | C | C | C | D | A | A | F | A | F |
| +/- Category | 6.1% | 7.7% | 0.8% | 0.1% | -0.4% | -1.6% | 4.9% | 4.3% | -4.8% | 5.4% | -3.3% |
| Foreign Large Value Avg | 14.9% | 38.6% | 4.4% | 17.8% | -9.5% | 12.4% | 2.6% | 19.0% | -16.4% | 23.0% | 3.0% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.5% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.02 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.96 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (41% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.71 |
| R-Squared: | 61% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 2.9% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Semi-Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $349 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 42 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 47% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 3.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 2.9 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Thorndike John (2023), Chiang Warren (2023), Sakoulis George (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 173 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 28.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 96.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Stock: | 96.1% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.9% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 1.8% |
| Cash: | 1.2% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | GMO |
| Phone Number: | 617-346-7646 |
| Website: | www.gmo.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | July 29, 1998 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.68% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.05% |
| Share Class: | GMO International Opportunistic Val III |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |