Fund Evaluator:
Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl (GTTLX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Value Over the Last Year
| 34.6% | Fidelity Value Strategies (FSLSX) |
| 33.9% | Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap Value Z (FIDFX) |
| 33.8% | Fidelity Mid Cap Value (FSMVX) |
| 31.0% | Harbor Mid Cap Value Instl (HAMVX) |
| 30.9% | Fidelity Advisor Value Z (FVLZX) |
Fund Details
Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl Overview
Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl (GTTLX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Value fund. Glenmede launched the fund in 2026.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation consistent with reasonable risk to principal. The fund invests at least 80% of the value of its net assets (including borrowings for investment purposes) in long and short positions with respect to equity securities, such as common stocks, of public companies tied economically to the U.S. The Portfolio will invest in companies with market capitalizations, at the time of purchase, that are within the market capitalization range of any stock in the Russell 3000® Index.
About Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl (GTTLX)
There are 4 members of the management team with an average tenure of 12.88 years: Paul Sullivan (2006), Vladimir de Vassal (2006), Alexander Atanasiu (2015), Ruohao Chen (2026). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Morningstar Mid-Cap Value AVg USD index with a weighting of 100%. Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl has 181 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 31.4% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl has 4.7% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 95.4%. There is 4.7% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl has -0.0% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $7 million in total assets, which is below the $650 million average for the Mid-Cap Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
GTTLX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Value category. Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl has an expense ratio of 1.49%, which is 44% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl has a portfolio turnover rate of 69%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Value category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl returned 2.0%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Mid-Cap Value category had an average return of 1.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.85% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 17.2%, 0.3 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 24.4% over the past year (grade of B), 17.2% over the past three years (grade of B) and 10.4% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 12.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Glenmede Total Market Plus Eqty Instttnl, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
GTTLX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| GTTLX Return (NAV) | 2.0% | 4.6% | 24.4% | 17.2% | 10.4% | 12.6% |
| GTTLX Grade | B | D | B | B | B | A |
| +/- Category | 0.9% | -1.5% | 4.7% | 2.0% | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Mid-Cap Value Avg | 1.1% | 6.0% | 19.7% | 15.2% | 9.3% | 10.1% |
| GTTLX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | na | na | na | na |
GTTLX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| GTTLX Return (NAV) | 17.2% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| GTTLX Grade | C | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | 0.3% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| Mid-Cap Value Avg | 16.9% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 13.9% | -8.1% | 27.5% | 3.8% | 26.4% | -13.4% | 14.1% | 17.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.08 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.91 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (19% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.87 |
| R-Squared: | 74% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | -- |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $25 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 8 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 69% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 4 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 19.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 12.9 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Sullivan Paul (2006), de Vassal Vladimir (2006), Atanasiu Alexander (2015), Chen Ruohao (2026) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 181 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 31.4% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 4.7% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 95.4% |
| Foreign Stock: | 4.7% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | -0.0% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Glenmede |
| Phone Number: | 800-442-8299 |
| Website: | www.glenmede.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 9, 2026 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $500,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.49% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.03% |
| Share Class: | Glenmede Total Market Plus Eq Ptf |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |