Fund Evaluator:
Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl (HEQCX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Blend Over the Last Year
| 67.2% | Paradigm Select (PFSLX) |
| 39.8% | ICON Equity Investor (ISTAX) |
| 32.4% | Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap II Z (FZAMX) |
| 31.5% | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (VSEQX) |
| 29.8% | CRM All Cap Value Inv (CRMEX) |
Fund Details
Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl Overview
Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl (HEQCX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Blend fund. Monteagle Funds launched the fund in 2011.
The investment seeks growth of capital. The fund seeks to achieve its objective by investing substantially all its assets in securities listed on a national securities exchange. To meet the fund's investment objective, the sub-adviser will employ an investment strategy that emphasizes long-term capital appreciation and safety of principal. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests more than 90% of its total assets in common stocks of companies identified by the fund’s investment sub-adviser, G.W. Henssler & Associates, LTD (the “Sub-adviser”).
About Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl (HEQCX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.61 years: William Lako (1998), Nick Antonucci (2024), Jacob Keen (2024). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl has 119 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 13.6% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl has 9.3% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 89.6%. There is 9.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl has 1.1% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $7 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Mid-Cap Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
HEQCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Blend category. Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl has an expense ratio of 1.31%, which is 34% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl has a portfolio turnover rate of 69%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl returned 1.7%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Mid-Cap Blend category had an average return of -1.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl has a trailing yield of 0.41%, which is below the 0.48% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 12.5%, 0.5 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 20.0% over the past year (grade of C), 12.7% over the past three years (grade of C) and 9.4% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 11.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Monteagle Opportunity Equity Instl, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
HEQCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| HEQCX Return (NAV) | 1.7% | 3.4% | 20.0% | 12.7% | 9.4% | 11.5% |
| HEQCX Grade | A | C | C | C | B | A |
| +/- Category | 3.5% | -0.5% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 1.1% |
| Mid-Cap Blend Avg | -1.8% | 3.9% | 17.8% | 12.7% | 7.6% | 10.3% |
| HEQCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.5% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.1% |
HEQCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| HEQCX Return (NAV) | 12.5% | 10.4% | 8.1% | 17.3% | -4.8% | 20.4% | 13.1% | 29.0% | -9.4% | 14.3% | 16.3% |
| HEQCX Grade | D | B | F | B | A | F | C | C | B | D | B |
| +/- Category | -0.5% | 2.4% | -5.4% | 0.9% | 10.3% | -3.9% | -0.2% | 0.5% | 0.9% | -1.8% | 1.7% |
| Mid-Cap Blend Avg | 13.0% | 7.9% | 13.5% | 16.4% | -15.1% | 24.3% | 13.3% | 28.5% | -10.3% | 16.1% | 14.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 15.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.24 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.96 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (37% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.84 |
| R-Squared: | 52% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.4% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $17 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 7 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 69% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 28.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Lako William (1998), Antonucci Nick (2024), Keen Jacob (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 119 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 13.6% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 9.3% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 89.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 9.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.1% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Monteagle Funds |
| Phone Number: | 888-263-5593 |
| Website: | www.monteaglefunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | June 15, 2011 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.31% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.98% |
| Share Class: | Monteagle Opportunity Equity Inv |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |