Fund Evaluator:
Hunter Small Cap Value I (HSCVX)Best Performing in Small Value Over the Last Year
| 44.7% | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N (BOSVX) |
| 43.3% | PGIM Quant Solutions Small-Cap Val Z (TASVX) |
| 42.5% | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Inv (GTTTX) |
| 40.5% | Auer Growth (AUERX) |
| 39.9% | Heartland Value Investor (HRTVX) |
Fund Details
Hunter Small Cap Value I Overview
Hunter Small Cap Value I (HSCVX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Small Value fund. Hunter Perkins Capital Management, LLC launched the fund in 2022.
The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund pursues its objective by investing, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of its net assets (including borrowings for investment purposes) in a diversified portfolio consisting primarily of equity securities, such as common stocks, of issuers with small market capitalizations. The fund currently defines a small capitalization (small cap) company as one whose market capitalization, at the time of purchase, is within the range of the market capitalizations of companies in the Russell 2000® Value Index.
About Hunter Small Cap Value I (HSCVX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 3.59 years: Thomas Perkins (2022), Alec Perkins (2022), Bob Perkins (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 2000 Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Hunter Small Cap Value I has 64 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 30.3% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Hunter Small Cap Value I is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Hunter Small Cap Value I has 4.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 87.6%. There is 4.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Hunter Small Cap Value I has 7.6% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $66 million in total assets, which is below the $417 million average for the Small Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
HSCVX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Hunter Small Cap Value I expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Small Value category. Hunter Small Cap Value I has an expense ratio of 0.91%, which is 22% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Hunter Small Cap Value I has a portfolio turnover rate of 33%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 128% for the Small Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Hunter Small Cap Value I returned 0.7%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Small Value category had an average return of -0.4%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Hunter Small Cap Value I has a trailing yield of 0.70%, which is below the 0.77% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Hunter Small Cap Value I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 16.1%, 4.1 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 24.6% over the past year (grade of D) and 11.8% over the past three years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Hunter Small Cap Value I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
HSCVX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| HSCVX Return (NAV) | 0.7% | 5.9% | 24.6% | 11.8% | na | na |
| HSCVX Grade | B | D | D | D | na | na |
| +/- Category | 1.1% | -0.4% | -6.1% | -1.6% | na | na |
| Small Value Avg | -0.4% | 6.4% | 30.6% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 9.9% |
| HSCVX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.3% | 0.5% | na | na |
HSCVX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| HSCVX Return (NAV) | 16.1% | 4.0% | 12.2% | 15.1% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| HSCVX Grade | F | D | B | C | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | -4.1% | -2.6% | 2.5% | -0.7% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| Small Value Avg | 20.1% | 6.6% | 9.7% | 15.8% | -10.3% | 30.3% | 4.1% | 23.0% | -14.7% | 10.2% | 24.7% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 16.3% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.33 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.90 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (8% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.83 |
| R-Squared: | 45% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.7% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $66 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 66 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 33% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 3.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 3.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Perkins Thomas (2022), Perkins Alec (2022), Perkins Bob (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 4/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 64 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 30.3% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 4.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 87.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 4.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 7.6% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Hunter Perkins Capital Management, LLC |
| Phone Number: | 833-835-1171 |
| Website: |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 28, 2022 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $100,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.91% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.17% |
| Share Class: | Hunter Small Cap Value I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |