Fund Evaluator:
Tactical Dividend & Momentum A (HTDAX)Best Performing in Tactical Allocation Over the Last Year
| 62.5% | Quantified Evolution Plus Investor (QEVOX) |
| 35.2% | Teberg (TEBRX) |
| 30.8% | Potomac Defensive Bull - Instl (CRDBX) |
| 25.7% | ACR Opportunity Fund I Shares (ACROX) |
| 24.4% | Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Y (ABRYX) |
Fund Details
Tactical Dividend & Momentum A Overview
Tactical Dividend & Momentum A (HTDAX) is an actively managed Allocation Tactical Allocation fund. Hanlon launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks to provide capital appreciation and current income. The fund follows, when appropriate, a rules-based investment strategy, that includes both a sector tactical overlay and ranking selection strategy among the eleven major economic sectors in the U.S. economy. The Adviser may also exercise its discretion in applying the rules based investment strategy, when, in its opinion, a discretionary management approach would be more appropriate. These eleven sectors include: communications services, consumer discretionary; consumer staples; energy; financials; health care; industrials; information technology; materials; real estate and utilities.
About Tactical Dividend & Momentum A (HTDAX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 9.33 years: John "Sean" Hanlon (2015), George Peller (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100%. Tactical Dividend & Momentum A has 14 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 95.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Tactical Dividend & Momentum A is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Tactical Dividend & Momentum A has 0.6% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 88.5%. There is 0.6% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Tactical Dividend & Momentum A has 10.9% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $9 million in total assets, which is below the $222 million average for the Tactical Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
HTDAX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Tactical Dividend & Momentum A expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Tactical Allocation category. Tactical Dividend & Momentum A has an expense ratio of 1.87%, which is 6% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Tactical Dividend & Momentum A has a portfolio turnover rate of 3%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.3 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 196% for the Tactical Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Tactical Dividend & Momentum A returned -1.3%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Tactical Allocation category had an average return of -0.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Tactical Dividend & Momentum A has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 2.86% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Tactical Dividend & Momentum A Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 6.3%, 2.0 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 12.2% over the past year (grade of D), 13.0% over the past three years (grade of B) and 6.4% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 6.9% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Tactical Dividend & Momentum A, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
HTDAX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| HTDAX Return (NAV) | -1.3% | 3.8% | 12.2% | 13.0% | 6.4% | 6.9% |
| HTDAX Grade | D | A | D | B | B | B |
| +/- Category | -0.4% | 2.3% | -3.9% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | -0.9% | 1.5% | 16.2% | 10.6% | 5.3% | 6.3% |
| HTDAX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% |
HTDAX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| HTDAX Return (NAV) | 6.3% | 12.5% | 18.1% | 12.2% | -15.9% | 17.2% | 4.0% | 13.7% | -5.8% | 14.4% | -5.1% |
| HTDAX Grade | D | C | A | B | D | B | D | C | C | B | F |
| +/- Category | -2.0% | -0.2% | 9.1% | 1.5% | -2.7% | 4.5% | -6.1% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 1.3% | -10.7% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 8.4% | 12.7% | 8.9% | 10.8% | -13.1% | 12.7% | 10.2% | 13.5% | -6.2% | 13.2% | 5.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 9.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.80 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.96 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (53% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.78 |
| R-Squared: | 55% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $91 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 10 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | A |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 3% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 10.9 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 9.3 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Hanlon John "Sean" (2015), Peller George (2018) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 14 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 95.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.6% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 88.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.6% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 10.9% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Hanlon |
| Phone Number: | 844-828-3212 |
| Website: |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | September 9, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 5.75% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.87% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.76% |
| Share Class: | Tactical Dividend & Momentum A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 500 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |