Fund Evaluator:
Huber Mid Cap Value Instl (HUMEX)Best Performing in Small Value Over the Last Year
| 44.7% | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N (BOSVX) |
| 43.3% | PGIM Quant Solutions Small-Cap Val Z (TASVX) |
| 42.5% | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Inv (GTTTX) |
| 40.5% | Auer Growth (AUERX) |
| 39.9% | Heartland Value Investor (HRTVX) |
Fund Details
Huber Mid Cap Value Instl Overview
Huber Mid Cap Value Instl (HUMEX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Small Value fund. Huber Funds launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks to achieve current income and capital appreciation. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus borrowings for investment purposes) in common stocks of mid-sized capitalization U.S. companies ("mid cap companies") whose stocks are considered by the Adviser to be undervalued. The fund invests primarily in domestic U.S.securities but reserves the right to invest up to 20% of its net assets in American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”),dollar-denominated foreign securities,or directly in foreign securities.
About Huber Mid Cap Value Instl (HUMEX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.59 years: Joseph Huber (2015). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Bloomberg US 2500 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Bloomberg US 2500 Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Huber Mid Cap Value Instl has 28 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 70.4% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Huber Mid Cap Value Instl is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Huber Mid Cap Value Instl has 15.5% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 83.8%. There is 15.5% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Huber Mid Cap Value Instl has 0.7% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $12 million in total assets, which is below the $417 million average for the Small Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
HUMEX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Huber Mid Cap Value Instl expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Small Value category. Huber Mid Cap Value Instl has an expense ratio of 1.11%, which is 5% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Huber Mid Cap Value Instl has a portfolio turnover rate of 65%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 128% for the Small Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Huber Mid Cap Value Instl returned -1.4%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Small Value category had an average return of -0.4%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Huber Mid Cap Value Instl has a trailing yield of 0.86%, which is above the 0.77% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Huber Mid Cap Value Instl Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 15.4%, 4.7 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 30.2% over the past year (grade of C), 12.5% over the past three years (grade of C) and 8.3% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 8.3% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Huber Mid Cap Value Instl, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
HUMEX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| HUMEX Return (NAV) | -1.4% | 4.8% | 30.2% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 8.3% |
| HUMEX Grade | D | D | C | C | D | F |
| +/- Category | -1.0% | -1.5% | -0.4% | -0.8% | -0.8% | -1.6% |
| Small Value Avg | -0.4% | 6.4% | 30.6% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 9.9% |
| HUMEX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
HUMEX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| HUMEX Return (NAV) | 15.4% | 7.9% | 13.7% | 10.6% | -7.1% | 26.6% | -8.0% | 25.9% | -18.3% | 15.4% | 14.6% |
| HUMEX Grade | F | B | A | F | B | D | F | B | F | A | F |
| +/- Category | -4.7% | 1.3% | 4.0% | -5.2% | 3.2% | -3.7% | -12.1% | 2.9% | -3.6% | 5.2% | -10.1% |
| Small Value Avg | 20.1% | 6.6% | 9.7% | 15.8% | -10.3% | 30.3% | 4.1% | 23.0% | -14.7% | 10.2% | 24.7% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 15.0% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.23 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.83 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (5% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.68 |
| R-Squared: | 34% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.9% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $12 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 12 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 65% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 10.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Huber Joseph (2015) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 28 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 70.4% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 15.5% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 83.8% |
| Foreign Stock: | 15.5% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.7% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Huber Funds |
| Phone Number: | 888-482-3726 |
| Website: | www.hubercap.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 31, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.11% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.17% |
| Share Class: | Huber Mid Cap Value Instl |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $5,000 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |