Fund Evaluator:
Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 (IRMTX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Blend Over the Last Year
| 67.2% | Paradigm Select (PFSLX) |
| 39.8% | ICON Equity Investor (ISTAX) |
| 32.4% | Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap II Z (FZAMX) |
| 31.5% | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (VSEQX) |
| 29.8% | CRM All Cap Value Inv (CRMEX) |
Fund Details
Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 Overview
Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 (IRMTX) is a passively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Blend fund. Voya launched the fund in 2009.
The investment seeks investment results (before fees and expenses) that correspond to the total return (which includes capital appreciation and income) of the Russell Midcap® Index ("index"). The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus the amount of any borrowings for investment purposes) in investments tied to the index. It invests principally in equity securities and employs a passive management approach designed to track the performance of the index.
About Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 (IRMTX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 7.26 years: Mark Buccigross (2025), Kai Wong (2013). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 has 828 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 5.5% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 has 2.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 97.9%. There is 2.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 has 0.1% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $10 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Mid-Cap Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
IRMTX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Blend category. Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 has an expense ratio of 0.80%, which is 18% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 has a portfolio turnover rate of 26%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 returned -0.6%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Mid-Cap Blend category had an average return of -1.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 has a trailing yield of 1.12%, which is above the 0.48% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains semi-annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 14.1%, 1.1 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 17.8% over the past year (grade of C), 13.9% over the past three years (grade of B) and 7.4% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 10.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port S2, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
IRMTX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| IRMTX Return (NAV) | -0.6% | 5.2% | 17.8% | 13.9% | 7.4% | 10.6% |
| IRMTX Grade | B | B | C | B | C | C |
| +/- Category | 1.2% | 1.3% | -0.0% | 1.2% | -0.3% | 0.2% |
| Mid-Cap Blend Avg | -1.8% | 3.9% | 17.8% | 12.7% | 7.6% | 10.3% |
| IRMTX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 7.4% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.6% |
IRMTX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| IRMTX Return (NAV) | 14.1% | 9.7% | 14.4% | 16.4% | -17.9% | 21.7% | 16.1% | 29.6% | -9.7% | 17.5% | 13.0% |
| IRMTX Grade | C | B | C | C | D | D | B | B | C | C | D |
| +/- Category | 1.1% | 1.8% | 0.8% | -0.0% | -2.8% | -2.6% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.4% | -1.6% |
| Mid-Cap Blend Avg | 13.0% | 7.9% | 13.5% | 16.4% | -15.1% | 24.3% | 13.3% | 28.5% | -10.3% | 16.1% | 14.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 15.0% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.22 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.95 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (33% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.97 |
| R-Squared: | 72% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.1% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Semi-Annually |
| Total Assets: | $774 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 11 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | S |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 26% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 13.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 7.3 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Wong Kai (2013), Buccigross Mark (2025) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 828 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 5.5% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 97.9% |
| Foreign Stock: | 2.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.1% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Voya |
| Phone Number: | 800-992-0180 |
| Website: | www.voyainvestments.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | February 27, 2009 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.40% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.80% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.98% |
| Share Class: | Voya Russell Mid Cap Index Port I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |