Fund Evaluator:
Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 (ITHRX)Best Performing in Large Blend Over the Last Year
| 49.8% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Growth (POGRX) |
| 48.6% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv (VPCCX) |
| 45.8% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Adm (VPMAX) |
| 45.7% | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv (VPMCX) |
| 42.3% | Midas Special Opportunities (MISEX) |
Fund Details
Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 Overview
Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 (ITHRX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Blend fund. Hartford Mutual Funds launched the fund in 2006.
The investment seeks growth of capital. The fund normally invests at least 65% of its net assets in common stocks. The fund may invest in securities of any market capitalization but tends to focus on medium and large companies. It investment universe represents a wide range of investment philosophies, companies, industries and market capitalizations.
About Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 (ITHRX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 6.01 years: Thomas Simon (2016), Veenu Ramchandani (2024). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 has 127 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 40.4% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 has 3.5% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 93.6%. There is 3.5% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 has 2.7% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $27 million in total assets, which is below the $6 billion average for the Large Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
ITHRX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Large Blend category. Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 has an expense ratio of 1.42%, which is 75% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 has a portfolio turnover rate of 85%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 48% for the Large Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 returned -0.9%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Large Blend category had an average return of 0.4%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.56% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Hartford Capital Appreciation R3 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 6.3%, 3.0 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 13.5% over the past year (grade of F), 13.1% over the past three years (grade of F) and 7.0% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 11.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Hartford Capital Appreciation R3, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
ITHRX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| ITHRX Return (NAV) | -0.9% | 2.6% | 13.5% | 13.1% | 7.0% | 11.1% |
| ITHRX Grade | F | F | F | F | F | F |
| +/- Category | -1.3% | -1.5% | -3.9% | -4.2% | -4.1% | -2.6% |
| Large Blend Avg | 0.4% | 4.1% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 11.1% | 13.7% |
| ITHRX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.8% |
ITHRX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| ITHRX Return (NAV) | 6.3% | 10.0% | 20.2% | 18.5% | -18.2% | 14.8% | 20.3% | 30.0% | -5.2% | 20.9% | 3.8% |
| ITHRX Grade | F | F | D | F | C | F | B | C | C | D | F |
| +/- Category | -3.0% | -5.8% | -1.9% | -5.2% | -0.9% | -11.8% | 2.8% | 0.2% | 0.7% | -0.4% | -6.4% |
| Large Blend Avg | 9.3% | 15.8% | 22.1% | 23.7% | -17.3% | 26.5% | 17.5% | 29.8% | -5.9% | 21.3% | 10.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.8% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.12 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.04 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (79% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.04 |
| R-Squared: | 98% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $6112 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 28 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 85% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 9.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 6.0 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Simon Thomas (2016), Ramchandani Veenu (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 127 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 40.4% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 3.5% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 93.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 3.5% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.2% |
| Cash: | 2.7% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Hartford Mutual Funds |
| Phone Number: | 888-843-7824 |
| Website: | www.hartfordfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 22, 2006 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.50% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.42% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.81% |
| Share Class: | Hartford Capital Appreciation Y |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |