Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I (JIAIX)Best Performing in Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Over the Last Year
| 13.9% | Victory Cornerstone Moderately Cnsrv (UCMCX) |
| 13.0% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 40% Z (FIKYX) |
| 13.0% | Fidelity Asset Manager 40% (FFANX) |
| 12.9% | Russell Inv Multi-Strategy Income Y (RMYYX) |
| 12.9% | Russell Inv Multi-Strategy Income M (RGYTX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I Overview
JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I (JIAIX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Moderately Conservative Allocation fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2014.
The investment seeks to provide a high level of current income with consideration for capital appreciation and preservation. The fund has significant flexibility to achieve its investment objective and invests in a broad range of income-producing securities. Under normal market circumstances the fund invests in a broad range of income-producing securities across asset classes as market conditions warrant, but the fund may invest up to 100% of its assets in fixed-income securities and may invest up to 70% of its assets in equity securities from time to time to adjust to prevailing market conditions.
About JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I (JIAIX)
There are 4 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.23 years: Geoffrey Kelley (2020), Nathan Thooft (2014), Caryn Rothman (2020), Christopher Walsh (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and MSCI World NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I has 912 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 8.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I has 28.7% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 16.6%. There is 12.6% allocated to foreign stock, and 7.1% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 56.1% (40.1% domestic bond, 16.0% foreign bond and 2.3% convertible bond). JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I has 5.3% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $3 million in total assets, which is below the $304 million average for the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JIAIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category. JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I has an expense ratio of 0.68%, which is 31% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I has a portfolio turnover rate of 63%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 50% for the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I returned 0.6%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category had an average return of -0.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I has a trailing yield of 5.40%, which is above the 3.07% category average. The fund normally distributes its income monthly.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 5.6%, 0.5 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 10.8% over the past year (grade of C), 10.8% over the past three years (grade of A) and 5.7% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 5.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Multi-Asset High Income I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JIAIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JIAIX Return (NAV) | 0.6% | 2.1% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 5.7% | 5.5% |
| JIAIX Grade | A | A | C | A | A | C |
| +/- Category | 1.1% | 0.7% | -0.0% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | -0.5% | 1.5% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 3.9% | 5.4% |
| JIAIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.0% |
JIAIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JIAIX Return (NAV) | 5.6% | 12.1% | 10.8% | 7.9% | -8.4% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 14.0% | -4.8% | 8.3% | 7.7% |
| JIAIX Grade | B | B | A | F | A | D | F | D | C | F | A |
| +/- Category | 0.5% | 0.5% | 3.5% | -2.4% | 5.1% | -0.6% | -3.9% | -1.0% | -0.0% | -2.4% | 1.6% |
| Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | 5.1% | 11.6% | 7.3% | 10.4% | -13.5% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 15.0% | -4.8% | 10.7% | 6.1% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 6.0% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.49 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.80 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (2% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.61 |
| R-Squared: | 92% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 5.4% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Monthly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $395 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 3 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 63% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 4 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 11.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 8.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Thooft Nathan (2014), Walsh Christopher (2018), Kelley Geoffrey (2020), Rothman Caryn (2020) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 912 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 8.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 28.7% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 16.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 12.6% |
| Preferred Stock: | 7.1% |
| Domestic Bond: | 40.1% |
| Foreign Bond: | 16.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 2.3% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 5.3% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 888-972-8696 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | November 14, 2014 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $250,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.68% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.98% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Multi-Asset High Income R6 |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |