Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Global Climate Action I (JLFSX)Best Performing in Global Large-Stock Blend Over the Last Year
| 26.2% | Victory Cornerstone Equity (UCEQX) |
| 24.5% | Destinations Real Assets Z (DRAZX) |
| 23.8% | Victory Capital Growth (USCGX) |
| 23.7% | Destinations Real Assets I (DRAFX) |
| 23.7% | Victory World Equity (USAWX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Global Climate Action I Overview
JHancock Global Climate Action I (JLFSX) is an actively managed International Equity Global Large-Stock Blend fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2023.
The investment seeks to provide long-term capital growth by investing in a diversified portfolio of Climate Leaders. Under normal market conditions, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in equity securities including, but not limited to, common stocks and depositary receipts of issuers that the manager determines are Climate Leaders, which are listed on any exchange across the globe. The fund will invest in or use derivatives, such as currency forwards, for hedging purposes in a manner consistent with the investment objective of the fund.
About JHancock Global Climate Action I (JLFSX)
There are 6 members of the management team with an average tenure of 2.25 years: Patrick Blais (2023), Steve Belisle (2023), Cavan Yie (2023), Derek Chan (2023), Brian Chan (2023), Jakub Sulimierski (2026). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: MSCI World NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Global Climate Action I has 40 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 44.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Global Climate Action I is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the International Equity fund group. JHancock Global Climate Action I has 29.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 70.0%. There is 29.1% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). JHancock Global Climate Action I has 0.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $7 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Global Large-Stock Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JLFSX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Global Climate Action I expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Large-Stock Blend category. JHancock Global Climate Action I has an expense ratio of 0.95%, which is 9% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Global Climate Action I has a portfolio turnover rate of 106%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 43% for the Global Large-Stock Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Global Climate Action I returned 5.2%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Global Large-Stock Blend category had an average return of 0.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Global Climate Action I has a trailing yield of 0.38%, which is below the 0.95% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Global Climate Action I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 6.2%, 3.6 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 9.7% over the past year (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Global Climate Action I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JLFSX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JLFSX Return (NAV) | 5.2% | 3.8% | 9.7% | na | na | na |
| JLFSX Grade | A | C | F | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | 4.4% | 0.1% | -9.2% | na | na | na |
| Global Large-Stock Blend Avg | 0.8% | 3.7% | 18.8% | 15.3% | 8.9% | 10.7% |
| JLFSX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.2% | na | na | na |
JLFSX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JLFSX Return (NAV) | 6.2% | 14.1% | 16.3% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| JLFSX Grade | F | F | B | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | -3.6% | -6.0% | 3.2% | na | na | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| Global Large-Stock Blend Avg | 9.8% | 20.1% | 13.2% | 18.8% | -16.2% | 17.5% | 14.6% | 25.9% | -10.4% | 23.0% | 6.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | na |
| Total Risk Index: | na |
| Category Risk Index: | na |
| Category Risk Grade: | |
| Beta: | na |
| R-Squared: | na |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.4% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $7 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 7 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 106% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 6 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 2.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 2.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Blais Patrick (2023), Belisle Steve (2023), Yie Cavan (2023), Chan Derek (2023), Chan Brian (2023), Sulimierski Jakub (2026) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 40 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 44.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 29.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 70.0% |
| Foreign Stock: | 29.1% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 888-972-8696 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 19, 2023 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $250,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.95% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.05% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Global Climate Action I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |