Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 (JQLMX)Best Performing in Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Over the Last Year
| 13.9% | Victory Cornerstone Moderately Cnsrv (UCMCX) |
| 13.0% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 40% Z (FIKYX) |
| 13.0% | Fidelity Asset Manager 40% (FFANX) |
| 12.9% | Russell Inv Multi-Strategy Income Y (RMYYX) |
| 12.9% | Russell Inv Multi-Strategy Income M (RGYTX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 Overview
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 (JQLMX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Moderately Conservative Allocation fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2012.
The investment seeks a balance between a high level of current income and growth of capital, with a greater emphasis on income. The fund normally invests approximately 60% of its assets in underlying funds that invest primarily in fixed-income securities and approximately 40% in underlying funds that invest primarily in equity securities. It may have an equity/fixed income underlying fund allocation ranging between 50%/50% and 30%/70%. The fund may invest in various actively managed underlying funds that, as a group, hold a wide range of equity-type securities. The fund is non-diversified.
About JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 (JQLMX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.42 years: David Kobuszewski (2023), Nathan Thooft (2013), Robert Sykes (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Morningstar US Mod Con Tgt Alloc NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 has 86 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 62.6% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 has 27.9% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 25.5%. There is 17.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 1.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 53.5% (42.9% domestic bond, 10.6% foreign bond and 0.3% convertible bond). JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 has 2.5% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $6 million in total assets, which is below the $304 million average for the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JQLMX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 has an expense ratio of 1.38%, which is 41% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 has a portfolio turnover rate of 18%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 50% for the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 returned -1.1%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Global Moderately Conservative Allocation category had an average return of -0.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 has a trailing yield of 2.64%, which is below the 3.07% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 5.0%, 0.1 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 10.1% over the past year (grade of D), 8.7% over the past three years (grade of D) and 3.7% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 5.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod R2, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JQLMX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JQLMX Return (NAV) | -1.1% | 1.1% | 10.1% | 8.7% | 3.7% | 5.6% |
| JQLMX Grade | F | F | D | D | D | C |
| +/- Category | -0.6% | -0.3% | -0.7% | -0.4% | -0.2% | 0.2% |
| Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | -0.5% | 1.5% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 3.9% | 5.4% |
| JQLMX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.8% |
JQLMX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JQLMX Return (NAV) | 5.0% | 10.9% | 7.1% | 11.1% | -14.2% | 7.4% | 11.8% | 15.1% | -5.4% | 10.6% | 6.4% |
| JQLMX Grade | C | D | C | B | D | C | B | C | D | C | B |
| +/- Category | -0.1% | -0.7% | -0.2% | 0.7% | -0.7% | -0.2% | 2.8% | 0.1% | -0.6% | -0.1% | 0.2% |
| Global Moderately Conservative Allocation Avg | 5.1% | 11.6% | 7.3% | 10.4% | -13.5% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 15.0% | -4.8% | 10.7% | 6.1% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 7.5% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.61 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.00 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (55% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.79 |
| R-Squared: | 98% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 2.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $1937 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 6 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 18% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 13.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 8.4 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Thooft Nathan (2013), Sykes Robert (2018), Kobuszewski David (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 86 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 62.6% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 27.9% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 25.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 17.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 1.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 42.9% |
| Foreign Bond: | 10.6% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.3% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 2.5% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 888-972-8696 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 1, 2012 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.38% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.98% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Mod 1 |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |