Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Regional Bank R6 (JRGRX)Best Performing in Financial Over the Last Year
| 33.8% | Hennessy Small Cap Financial Investor (HSFNX) |
| 32.0% | Fidelity Select Banking (FSRBX) |
| 30.0% | Gabelli Global Financial Services AAA (GAFSX) |
| 29.7% | Rydex Banking Inv (RYKIX) |
| 17.4% | Fidelity Advisor Financials Z (FIKBX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Regional Bank R6 Overview
JHancock Regional Bank R6 (JRGRX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Financial fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2017.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation; moderate income is a secondary consideration. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets in equity securities of regional banks. Such regional banks may be of any size and may include, but are not limited to, commercial banks, industrial banks, savings and loan associations, and financial and bank holding companies. It may also invest in other U.S. and foreign financial services companies. The fund may invest up to 5% of net assets in stocks of companies outside the financial services sector and up to 5% of net assets in below-investment-grade bonds rated as low as CCC.
About JHancock Regional Bank R6 (JRGRX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 15.68 years: Susan Curry (2006), Ryan Lentell (2015). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and S&P Regional Banks Select Indust TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Regional Bank R6 has 100 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 26.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Regional Bank R6 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. JHancock Regional Bank R6 has 2.3% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 97.5%. There is 2.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). JHancock Regional Bank R6 has 0.2% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $9 million in total assets, which is below the $197 million average for the Financial category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JRGRX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Regional Bank R6 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Financial category. JHancock Regional Bank R6 has an expense ratio of 0.84%, which is 37% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Regional Bank R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 5%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.2 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 80% for the Financial category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Regional Bank R6 returned 2.3%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Financial category had an average return of 4.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Regional Bank R6 has a trailing yield of 1.63%, which is above the 1.01% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Regional Bank R6 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 20.0%, 11.1 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 33.5% over the past year (grade of A), 22.0% over the past three years (grade of B) and 10.2% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 11.2% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Regional Bank R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JRGRX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JRGRX Return (NAV) | 2.3% | 11.4% | 33.5% | 22.0% | 10.2% | 11.2% |
| JRGRX Grade | F | A | A | B | C | C |
| +/- Category | -1.9% | 2.4% | 15.8% | 2.6% | 0.9% | -0.1% |
| Financial Avg | 4.1% | 9.0% | 17.7% | 19.3% | 9.3% | 11.3% |
| JRGRX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.6% | na |
JRGRX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JRGRX Return (NAV) | 20.0% | 11.5% | 22.9% | -1.6% | -11.9% | 41.1% | -9.7% | 28.1% | -17.3% | 10.7% | 37.9% |
| JRGRX Grade | A | D | D | F | B | A | F | D | D | F | A |
| +/- Category | 11.1% | -3.8% | -2.7% | -13.4% | 4.9% | 7.6% | -10.2% | -0.2% | -2.0% | -5.4% | 17.1% |
| Financial Avg | 8.9% | 15.3% | 25.6% | 11.8% | -16.8% | 33.6% | 0.5% | 28.3% | -15.3% | 16.1% | 20.9% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 23.4% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.91 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.28 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (91% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.02 |
| R-Squared: | 30% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $959 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 9 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 5% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 20.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 15.7 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Curry Susan (2006), Lentell Ryan (2015) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 100 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 26.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.3% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 97.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 2.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.2% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 888-972-8696 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | August 30, 2017 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.84% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.33% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Regional Bank A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |