Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Income R2 (JSNSX)Best Performing in Multisector Bond Over the Last Year
| 7.1% | Morningstar Multisector Bond (MSTMX) |
| 6.0% | Fidelity Advisor Strategic Income Z (FIWDX) |
| 5.4% | Russell Inv Opportunistic Credit Y (RGCYX) |
| 5.4% | Russell Inv Opportunistic Credit M (RGOTX) |
| 5.2% | Payden Managed Income SI (PKBIX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Income R2 Overview
JHancock Income R2 (JSNSX) is an actively managed Taxable Bond Multisector Bond fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2012.
The investment seeks a high level of current income. The fund invests primarily in the following types of securities: foreign government and corporate debt securities from developed and emerging markets; U.S. government and agency securities; and domestic high-yield bonds. The manager allocates assets among the three major types of securities based on analysis of economic factors such as projected international interest-rate movements, industry cycles, and political trends. The manager may invest up to 100% of the fund's assets in any one sector. It may invest up to 10% of its net assets in domestic or foreign common stocks.
About JHancock Income R2 (JSNSX)
There are 7 members of the management team with an average tenure of 6.30 years: Kisoo Park (2015), David Bees (2025), Bradley Lutz (2022), Christopher Chapman (2017), Christopher Smith (2025), Kelly Lim (2026), Thomas Goggins (2009). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Income R2 has 451 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 15.5% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Income R2 is part of the Fixed Income global asset class and is within the Taxable Bond fund group. JHancock Income R2 has 39.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 1.1%. There is 0.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 2.9% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 90.2% (50.4% domestic bond, 39.8% foreign bond and 1.9% convertible bond). JHancock Income R2 has 3.9% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $3 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Multisector Bond category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JSNSX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Income R2 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Multisector Bond category. JHancock Income R2 has an expense ratio of 0.92%, which is 2% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Income R2 has a portfolio turnover rate of 55%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 162% for the Multisector Bond category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Income R2 returned -0.5%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Multisector Bond category had an average return of -0.7%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Income R2 has a trailing yield of 4.17%, which is below the 5.31% category average. The fund normally distributes its income monthly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Income R2 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 0.3%, 0.5 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 3.1% over the past year (grade of F), 4.3% over the past three years (grade of F) and 0.9% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 2.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Income R2, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JSNSX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JSNSX Return (NAV) | -0.5% | -0.2% | 3.1% | 4.3% | 0.9% | 2.1% |
| JSNSX Grade | B | D | F | F | F | F |
| +/- Category | 0.2% | -0.2% | -1.2% | -2.0% | -1.5% | -1.4% |
| Multisector Bond Avg | -0.7% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 2.4% | 3.5% |
| JSNSX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% |
JSNSX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JSNSX Return (NAV) | 0.3% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 7.0% | -10.5% | -0.4% | 7.2% | 10.2% | -3.1% | 3.7% | 3.3% |
| JSNSX Grade | D | F | F | D | C | F | C | C | D | F | F |
| +/- Category | -0.5% | -1.4% | -3.0% | -1.4% | -0.3% | -2.6% | 0.8% | -0.0% | -1.2% | -2.9% | -4.2% |
| Multisector Bond Avg | 0.9% | 8.1% | 5.7% | 8.4% | -10.1% | 2.2% | 6.3% | 10.3% | -1.9% | 6.6% | 7.5% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 4.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.40 - Low |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.09 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (63% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.83 |
| R-Squared: | 91% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | na |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 4.2% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Monthly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $1643 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 4 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 55% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 7 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 16.8 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 6.3 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Goggins Thomas (2009), Park Kisoo (2015), Chapman Christopher (2017), Lutz Bradley (2022), Smith Christopher (2025), Bees David (2025), Lim Kelly (2026) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 451 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 15.5% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 39.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 1.1% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 2.9% |
| Domestic Bond: | 50.4% |
| Foreign Bond: | 39.8% |
| Convertible Bond: | 1.9% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 3.9% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 800-225-5291 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 1, 2012 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.92% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.94% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Income A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |