Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I (JTAIX)Best Performing in Global Aggressive Allocation Over the Last Year
| 24.7% | TOPS® Aggressive ETF 2 () |
| 23.5% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 85% Z (FIQCX) |
| 23.4% | Fidelity Asset Manager 85% (FAMRX) |
| 20.6% | Invesco Select Risk: High Growth Inv Y (OYAIX) |
| 19.3% | Goldman Sachs Growth Allocation Inv (GGSTX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I Overview
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I (JTAIX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Aggressive Allocation fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital. The fund normally invests approximately 100% of its assets in underlying funds that invest primarily in equity securities and approximately 0% of its assets in underlying funds that invest primarily in fixed-income securities. The fund may invest in various actively managed underlying funds that, as a group, hold a wide range of equity-type securities. These include small-, mid-, and large-capitalization stocks; domestic and foreign securities (including emerging-market securities); and sector holdings. The fund is non-diversified.
About JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I (JTAIX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.42 years: David Kobuszewski (2023), Nathan Thooft (2013), Robert Sykes (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Morningstar US Agg Tgt Alloc NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I has 77 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 84.1% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I has 39.2% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 55.6%. There is 38.4% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 3.6% (2.8% domestic bond, 0.8% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I has 2.3% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $10 million in total assets, which is below the $328 million average for the Global Aggressive Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JTAIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Aggressive Allocation category. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I has an expense ratio of 1.13%, which is 10% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I has a portfolio turnover rate of 29%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 30% for the Global Aggressive Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I returned -1.8%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Global Aggressive Allocation category had an average return of -0.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I has a trailing yield of 1.44%, which is above the 1.37% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 11.6%, 1.1 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 20.9% over the past year (grade of B), 15.2% over the past three years (grade of D) and 7.9% per year over the past five years (grade of D) and 11.0% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JTAIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JTAIX Return (NAV) | -1.8% | 3.0% | 20.9% | 15.2% | 7.9% | 11.0% |
| JTAIX Grade | F | D | B | D | D | C |
| +/- Category | -1.0% | -0.2% | 1.3% | -0.4% | -0.3% | 0.2% |
| Global Aggressive Allocation Avg | -0.9% | 3.2% | 19.6% | 15.7% | 8.2% | 10.8% |
| JTAIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 3.3% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
JTAIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JTAIX Return (NAV) | 11.6% | 17.4% | 13.7% | 17.7% | -18.7% | 16.7% | 19.2% | 25.4% | -10.0% | 23.2% | 7.2% |
| JTAIX Grade | B | D | C | C | C | C | B | D | C | B | C |
| +/- Category | 1.1% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -0.9% | 0.2% | -0.1% | 1.2% | -0.1% | 0.3% | -0.1% | 0.0% |
| Global Aggressive Allocation Avg | 10.5% | 18.4% | 14.7% | 18.6% | -18.8% | 16.8% | 18.0% | 25.5% | -10.3% | 23.3% | 7.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.9% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.05 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.02 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (80% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.32 |
| R-Squared: | 93% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 1.4% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $3258 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 10 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 29% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 13.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 8.4 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Thooft Nathan (2013), Sykes Robert (2018), Kobuszewski David (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 77 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 84.1% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 39.2% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 55.6% |
| Foreign Stock: | 38.4% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 2.8% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.8% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 2.3% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 888-972-8696 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | May 1, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $250,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.13% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.02% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Agrsv 1 |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |