Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 (JULCX)Best Performing in Global Conservative Allocation Over the Last Year
| 22.9% | Lincoln Inflation Plus A (LFTAX) |
| 9.3% | TOPS® Conservative ETF 2 () |
| 8.7% | Victory Cornerstone Conservative (USCCX) |
| 8.6% | Fidelity Asset Manager 20% (FASIX) |
| 8.5% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 20% Z (FIKVX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 Overview
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 (JULCX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Conservative Allocation fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2011.
The investment seeks a high level of current income with some consideration given to growth of capital. The fund normally invests approximately 80% of its assets in underlying funds that invest primarily in fixed-income securities and approximately 20% in underlying funds that invest primarily in equity securities. It may have an equity/fixed-income underlying fund allocation ranging between 10%/90% and 30%/70%. The fund may invest in various actively managed underlying funds that, as a group, hold a wide range of equity-type securities. It may invest in affiliated and nonaffiliated investment companies. The fund is non-diversified.
About JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 (JULCX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.42 years: David Kobuszewski (2023), Nathan Thooft (2013), Robert Sykes (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Morningstar US Con Tgt Alloc NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 has 27 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 78.3% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 has 22.6% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 13.2%. There is 8.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 1.2% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 74.0% (60.1% domestic bond, 13.8% foreign bond and 0.3% convertible bond). JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 has 2.5% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $29 million in total assets, which is below the $272 million average for the Global Conservative Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JULCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Conservative Allocation category. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 has an expense ratio of 0.81%, which is 21% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 15%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 49% for the Global Conservative Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 returned -0.7%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Global Conservative Allocation category had an average return of -0.6%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 has a trailing yield of 4.04%, which is above the 3.59% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 2.9%, 0.3 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 7.1% over the past year (grade of C), 7.3% over the past three years (grade of B) and 2.9% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 4.3% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JULCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JULCX Return (NAV) | -0.7% | 0.7% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 2.9% | 4.3% |
| JULCX Grade | C | B | C | B | B | B |
| +/- Category | -0.1% | 0.2% | -0.8% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Global Conservative Allocation Avg | -0.6% | 0.5% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 2.8% | 4.0% |
| JULCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
JULCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JULCX Return (NAV) | 2.9% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 9.2% | -11.7% | 3.7% | 9.8% | 12.0% | -3.3% | 7.6% | 5.8% |
| JULCX Grade | C | B | B | B | C | C | A | B | D | B | B |
| +/- Category | -0.3% | -0.2% | 0.7% | 1.0% | -0.2% | -0.8% | 1.8% | 1.0% | -0.4% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Global Conservative Allocation Avg | 3.2% | 9.7% | 5.4% | 8.2% | -11.5% | 4.5% | 8.0% | 11.1% | -2.9% | 7.1% | 5.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 5.6% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.46 - Low |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.00 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (45% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.59 |
| R-Squared: | 96% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Moderate Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 4.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $1445 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 29 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 15% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 13.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 8.4 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Thooft Nathan (2013), Sykes Robert (2018), Kobuszewski David (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 27 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 78.3% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 22.6% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 13.2% |
| Foreign Stock: | 8.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 1.2% |
| Domestic Bond: | 60.1% |
| Foreign Bond: | 13.8% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.3% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 2.5% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 888-972-8696 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | September 1, 2011 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.81% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.02% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Multimanager Lifestyle Cnsrv 1 |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |