Fund Evaluator:
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 (JVMTX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Value Over the Last Year
| 41.4% | Fidelity Value Strategies (FSLSX) |
| 39.3% | Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap Value Z (FIDFX) |
| 39.2% | Fidelity Mid Cap Value (FSMVX) |
| 38.8% | Harbor Mid Cap Value Instl (HAMVX) |
| 38.3% | Harbor Mid Cap Value Investor (HIMVX) |
Fund Details
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 Overview
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 (JVMTX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Value fund. John Hancock launched the fund in 2013.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital with current income as a secondary objective. Under normal circumstances, the fund seeks to achieve its investment objectives by investing at least 80% of its net assets (including borrowings for investment purposes) in a diversified portfolio consisting primarily of equity securities, such as common stocks, of issuers with medium market capitalizations, and identified by the manager as having value characteristics. It may also invest up to 20% of its total assets in foreign currency-denominated securities.
About JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 (JVMTX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 14.34 years: Steven Pollack (2001), Timothy Collard (2023). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 has 135 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 14.5% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 has 2.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 95.7%. There is 2.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 has 2.2% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $187 million in total assets, which is below the $642 million average for the Mid-Cap Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
JVMTX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Value category. JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 has an expense ratio of 0.99%, which is 4% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 has a portfolio turnover rate of 48%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 returned 3.0%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Mid-Cap Value category had an average return of 1.7%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 has a trailing yield of 0.55%, which is below the 0.87% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 14.2%, 1.4 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 17.7% over the past year (grade of D), 13.7% over the past three years (grade of C) and 9.9% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 10.7% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap R4, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
JVMTX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| JVMTX Return (NAV) | 3.0% | 6.3% | 17.7% | 13.7% | 9.9% | 10.7% |
| JVMTX Grade | B | C | D | C | B | B |
| +/- Category | 1.3% | 0.3% | -5.4% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Mid-Cap Value Avg | 1.7% | 6.0% | 23.1% | 13.4% | 9.4% | 10.1% |
| JVMTX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.5% |
JVMTX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| JVMTX Return (NAV) | 14.2% | 11.1% | 10.1% | 16.5% | -7.2% | 26.8% | 5.7% | 30.0% | -14.9% | 15.4% | 15.1% |
| JVMTX Grade | D | B | D | B | C | D | B | B | D | B | D |
| +/- Category | -1.4% | 1.3% | -1.6% | 2.6% | 1.0% | -0.7% | 1.9% | 3.6% | -1.5% | 1.3% | -2.3% |
| Mid-Cap Value Avg | 15.5% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 13.9% | -8.2% | 27.5% | 3.8% | 26.3% | -13.4% | 14.1% | 17.4% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 14.5% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.18 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.99 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (50% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.84 |
| R-Squared: | 58% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $23605 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 188 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 48% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 25.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 14.3 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Pollack Steven (2001), Collard Timothy (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 135 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 14.5% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 95.7% |
| Foreign Stock: | 2.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 2.2% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | John Hancock |
| Phone Number: | 888-972-8696 |
| Website: | www.jhfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | July 2, 2013 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.99% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.03% |
| Share Class: | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |