Fund Evaluator:
Loomis Sayles Growth N (LGRNX)Best Performing in Large Growth Over the Last Year
| 39.6% | Tanaka Growth (TGFRX) |
| 35.2% | Fidelity Advisor OTC Z (FOTJX) |
| 35.1% | Fidelity OTC (FOCPX) |
| 34.8% | Chase Growth N (CHASX) |
| 27.3% | Fidelity Advisor Focused Stock Z (FSFOX) |
Fund Details
Loomis Sayles Growth N Overview
Loomis Sayles Growth N (LGRNX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Growth fund. Loomis Sayles Funds launched the fund in 2013.
The investment seeks long-term growth of capital. Under normal market conditions, the fund will invest primarily in equity securities, including common stocks, convertible securities and warrants. It focuses on stocks of large capitalization companies, but the fund may invest in companies of any size. It normally invests across a wide range of sectors and industries.
About Loomis Sayles Growth N (LGRNX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 16.21 years: Aziz Hamzaogullari (2010). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 1000 Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Loomis Sayles Growth N has 40 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 65.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Loomis Sayles Growth N is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Loomis Sayles Growth N has 5.9% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 93.2%. There is 5.9% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Loomis Sayles Growth N has 0.9% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $1 billion in total assets, which is below the $2 billion average for the Large Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
LGRNX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Loomis Sayles Growth N expense ratio is average compared to funds in the Large Growth category. Loomis Sayles Growth N has an expense ratio of 0.56%, which is 42% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Loomis Sayles Growth N has a portfolio turnover rate of 7%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 54% for the Large Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Loomis Sayles Growth N returned 1.3%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Large Growth category had an average return of -3.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Loomis Sayles Growth N has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.06% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Loomis Sayles Growth N Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned -4.5%, 8.2 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned 0.3% over the past year (grade of F), 15.7% over the past three years (grade of D) and 10.7% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 15.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Loomis Sayles Growth N, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
LGRNX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| LGRNX Return (NAV) | 1.3% | -1.5% | 0.3% | 15.7% | 10.7% | 15.5% |
| LGRNX Grade | A | F | F | D | B | C |
| +/- Category | 4.3% | -3.2% | -8.7% | -2.3% | 2.0% | 0.1% |
| Large Growth Avg | -3.1% | 1.7% | 9.1% | 18.1% | 8.7% | 15.4% |
| LGRNX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.5% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
LGRNX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| LGRNX Return (NAV) | -4.5% | 15.0% | 34.5% | 51.6% | -27.6% | 18.7% | 31.9% | 31.8% | -2.4% | 32.8% | 6.0% |
| LGRNX Grade | F | C | B | A | B | D | D | D | D | B | B |
| +/- Category | -8.2% | -0.7% | 4.8% | 12.7% | 4.6% | -1.7% | -10.4% | -1.3% | -1.7% | 2.9% | 3.3% |
| Large Growth Avg | 3.7% | 15.7% | 29.7% | 38.9% | -32.1% | 20.4% | 42.3% | 33.2% | -0.7% | 29.8% | 2.7% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 17.6% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.43 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.99 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (65% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.24 |
| R-Squared: | 85% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $16282 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $1,100 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | N |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 7% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 16.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 16.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Hamzaogullari Aziz (2010) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 40 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 65.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 5.9% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 93.2% |
| Foreign Stock: | 5.9% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.9% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Loomis Sayles Funds |
| Phone Number: | 800-225-5478 |
| Website: | www.loomissayles.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | February 1, 2013 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.56% ( Rating : Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.96% |
| Share Class: | Loomis Sayles Growth Y |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |