Fund Evaluator:
Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N (LSMNX)Best Performing in Small Growth Over the Last Year
| 49.6% | Oberweis Micro-Cap (OBMCX) |
| 49.1% | Emerald Growth Investor (FFGRX) |
| 45.1% | Hood River New Opportunities Investor (HRNIX) |
| 43.9% | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr Inv (FTXNX) |
| 41.7% | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities (OBSOX) |
Fund Details
Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N Overview
Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N (LSMNX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Small Growth fund. Loomis Sayles Funds launched the fund in 2019.
The investment seeks long-term capital growth from investments in common stocks or other equity securities. The fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings made for investment purposes) in the equity securities of "small/mid-capitalization companies," including preferred stocks, warrants and securities convertible into common or preferred stocks. The adviser defines a small/mid-capitalization company to be one whose market capitalization falls within the capitalization range of the Russell 2500® Index, an index that tracks some or all of the stocks of the 2,500 of the smallest U.S. companies.
About Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N (LSMNX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 11.09 years: Mark Burns (2015), John Slavik (2015). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 2500 Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N has 82 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 20.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N has 2.7% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 94.4%. There is 2.7% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N has 2.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $115 million in total assets, which is below the $431 million average for the Small Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
LSMNX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Small Growth category. Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N has an expense ratio of 0.83%, which is 29% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N has a portfolio turnover rate of 55%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 78% for the Small Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N returned -5.9%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Small Growth category had an average return of -6.7%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.06% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 13.8%, 0.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 19.7% over the past year (grade of D), 11.8% over the past three years (grade of C) and 3.3% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 11.2% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth N, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
LSMNX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| LSMNX Return (NAV) | -5.9% | 3.5% | 19.7% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 11.2% |
| LSMNX Grade | C | C | D | C | C | C |
| +/- Category | 0.8% | -0.2% | -3.0% | -0.6% | 0.0% | -0.0% |
| Small Growth Avg | -6.7% | 3.7% | 22.7% | 12.4% | 3.3% | 11.2% |
| LSMNX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | na |
LSMNX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| LSMNX Return (NAV) | 13.8% | 5.8% | 17.7% | 6.7% | -27.1% | 17.4% | 31.7% | 32.2% | -6.3% | 31.8% | 7.3% |
| LSMNX Grade | C | D | B | F | C | B | D | C | D | A | D |
| +/- Category | 0.2% | -2.2% | 2.2% | -10.0% | 0.9% | 6.9% | -10.2% | 2.3% | -2.1% | 7.7% | -3.0% |
| Small Growth Avg | 13.6% | 8.0% | 15.5% | 16.7% | -27.9% | 10.5% | 41.8% | 29.9% | -4.1% | 24.1% | 10.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 17.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.40 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.83 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (9% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.02 |
| R-Squared: | 61% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $230 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 115 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | N |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 55% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 11.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 11.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Burns Mark (2015), Slavik John (2015) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 82 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 20.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.7% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 94.4% |
| Foreign Stock: | 2.7% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 2.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Loomis Sayles Funds |
| Phone Number: | 800-633-3330 |
| Website: | www.loomissayles.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | October 1, 2019 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.83% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.18% |
| Share Class: | Loomis Sayles Small/Mid Cap Growth Instl |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |