Fund Evaluator:
Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 (MAIRX)Best Performing in Foreign Large Blend Over the Last Year
| 35.2% | AB International Strat Eqs Z (STEZX) |
| 29.3% | NYLIM WMC International Research Eq Cl I (MYIIX) |
| 29.1% | Vaughan Nelson International Investor Cl (ADVJX) |
| 29.0% | Janus Henderson International Div D (HDDVX) |
| 28.9% | Harbor International Core Institutional (HAOSX) |
Fund Details
Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 Overview
Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 (MAIRX) is an actively managed International Equity Foreign Large Blend fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks to provide long-term growth of capital. The adviser pursues the fund's investment objective by investing primarily in securities of companies in countries represented in the MSCI ACWI ex USA Index, but also may invest in companies from other countries. Under normal circumstances, at least 80% of the fund's assets will be invested in equity securities.
About Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 (MAIRX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 19.05 years: Jeffrey Sullivan (2007), Peter Carpenter (2007). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: MSCI ACWI Ex USA NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 has 200 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 20.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the International Equity fund group. Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 has 97.5% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 1.8%. There is 97.5% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 has 0.7% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $309 million in total assets, which is below the $2 billion average for the Foreign Large Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
MAIRX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 expense ratio is average compared to funds in the Foreign Large Blend category. Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 has an expense ratio of 0.55%, which is 41% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 44%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 62% for the Foreign Large Blend category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 returned 2.8%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Foreign Large Blend category had an average return of 2.0%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 has a trailing yield of 2.51%, which is above the 2.13% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 19.2%, 5.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 31.1% over the past year (grade of A), 23.6% over the past three years (grade of A) and 12.1% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 10.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
MAIRX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| MAIRX Return (NAV) | 2.8% | 1.8% | 31.1% | 23.6% | 12.1% | 10.5% |
| MAIRX Grade | A | F | A | A | A | A |
| +/- Category | 0.7% | -1.4% | 8.7% | 5.5% | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Foreign Large Blend Avg | 2.0% | 3.2% | 22.3% | 18.2% | 8.5% | 9.3% |
| MAIRX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.9% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.4% |
MAIRX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| MAIRX Return (NAV) | 19.2% | 37.3% | 8.7% | 19.6% | -17.2% | 10.5% | 5.9% | 22.6% | -16.0% | 27.5% | 3.2% |
| MAIRX Grade | A | A | A | A | D | C | F | C | D | B | B |
| +/- Category | 5.2% | 6.8% | 3.8% | 3.3% | -0.9% | 0.4% | -5.9% | -0.3% | -0.8% | 1.1% | 2.2% |
| Foreign Large Blend Avg | 13.9% | 30.5% | 4.9% | 16.2% | -16.4% | 10.2% | 11.8% | 22.9% | -15.2% | 26.4% | 1.0% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.0% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.07 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.03 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (77% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.94 |
| R-Squared: | 95% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 2.5% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $402 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 310 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 44% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 19.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 19.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Sullivan Jeffrey (2007), Carpenter Peter (2007) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 200 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 20.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 97.5% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 1.8% |
| Foreign Stock: | 97.5% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.7% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Phone Number: | 800-539-3863 |
| Website: | www.VictoryFunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 4, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.55% ( Rating : Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.94% |
| Share Class: | Victory Trivalent Intl Fd-Core Eq I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |