Fund Evaluator:
Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I (MLXIX)Best Performing in Energy Limited Partnership Over the Last Year
| 29.1% | GS Energy Infrastructure Fd Inv Shares (GLEIX) |
| 26.2% | Invesco SteelPath MLP Income Y (MLPZX) |
| 24.2% | PGIM Jennison Energy Infrastructure Z (PRPZX) |
| 23.2% | Invesco SteelPath MLP Alpha Y (MLPOX) |
| 22.2% | Goldman Sachs MLP Energy Infras Inv (GLPIX) |
Fund Details
Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I Overview
Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I (MLXIX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Energy Limited Partnership fund. Catalyst Mutual Funds launched the fund in 2014.
The investment seeks current income and capital appreciation. The fund seeks to achieve its investment objective by primarily investing in the publicly-listed equity securities of U.S. and Canadian companies that generate a majority of their cash flow from midstream energy infrastructure activities. It may also invest in the equity securities of master limited partnerships (“MLPs”) engaged in energy related businesses. It is non-diversified.
About Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I (MLXIX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 8.18 years: Simon Lack (2014), Henry Hoffman (2021). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Solactive MLP Infrastructure TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I has 23 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 69.8% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I has 13.5% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 86.5%. There is 13.5% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is -1.3% (-1.3% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I has 1.3% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $325 million in total assets, which is above the $288 million average for the Energy Limited Partnership category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
MLXIX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Energy Limited Partnership category. Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I has an expense ratio of 1.43%, which is 17% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I has a portfolio turnover rate of 16%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 40% for the Energy Limited Partnership category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I returned 3.9%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Energy Limited Partnership category had an average return of 3.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I has a trailing yield of 4.57%, which is below the 5.20% category average. The fund normally distributes its income monthly.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 33.7%, 7.7 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 18.7% over the past year (grade of F), 22.9% over the past three years (grade of C) and 22.0% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 9.9% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
MLXIX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| MLXIX Return (NAV) | 3.9% | -0.1% | 18.7% | 22.9% | 22.0% | 9.9% |
| MLXIX Grade | C | F | F | C | C | C |
| +/- Category | 0.5% | -1.6% | -7.3% | -0.7% | -0.3% | 0.3% |
| Energy Limited Partnership Avg | 3.5% | 1.5% | 26.1% | 23.6% | 22.3% | 9.6% |
| MLXIX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 3.7% |
MLXIX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| MLXIX Return (NAV) | 33.7% | -7.8% | 45.2% | 15.3% | 27.0% | 42.1% | -29.2% | 12.0% | -18.5% | -13.8% | 65.4% |
| MLXIX Grade | A | F | A | C | B | B | D | C | D | F | A |
| +/- Category | 7.7% | -12.3% | 8.9% | -1.6% | 2.2% | 2.6% | -2.9% | 0.2% | -2.6% | -7.2% | 36.8% |
| Energy Limited Partnership Avg | 26.0% | 4.5% | 36.3% | 16.9% | 24.8% | 39.4% | -26.3% | 11.9% | -15.9% | -6.6% | 28.5% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 17.7% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.44 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.22 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (94% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.10 |
| R-Squared: | 1% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 4.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Monthly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $404 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 326 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 16% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 11.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 8.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Lack Simon (2014), Hoffman Henry (2021) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 23 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 69.8% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 13.5% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 86.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 13.5% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | -1.3% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 1.3% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Catalyst Mutual Funds |
| Phone Number: | 866-447-4228 |
| Website: | www.CatalystMutualFunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 22, 2014 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $2,500 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.43% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.72% |
| Share Class: | Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 50 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 50 |