AAII Mutual Fund Summary Report for MRIMX

Fund Evaluator:

Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 (MRIMX) Follow This Fund
Equity
Global Asset Class
U.S. Equity
Fund Group
Mid-Cap Value
Category
$28.390
NAV (as of Sep 01)
$0.00
Minimum Initial
0.60% A
Expense Ratio
$381 Mil
Assets
Open
Status
0.00%
12b-1 Fee
0.80%
TTM Yield
0.00%
Max Load
49%
Portfolio Turnover

Best Performing in Mid-Cap Value Over the Last Year

41.4% Fidelity Value Strategies (FSLSX)
39.3% Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap Value Z (FIDFX)
39.2% Fidelity Mid Cap Value (FSMVX)
38.8% Harbor Mid Cap Value Instl (HAMVX)
38.3% Harbor Mid Cap Value Investor (HIMVX)
Data as of 7/31/2026
2.0% C
1-Mo Return
6.6% B
3-Mo Return
18.7% B
YTD Return
24.9% B
1-Yr Return
14.3% B
3-Yr Return
10.9% B
5-Yr Return
1.00 D
Category Risk Index
1.20
Total Risk Index

Fund Details

Fund Family
Victory Capital Management Inc.

Inception Date
12/15/2015

Share Class Type
Retirement

Equity Investment Style
Mid-Cap Value

Bond Investment Style
na

Socially Responsible Fund
No

Index Fund
No

Benchmark Index
S&P 500 (TR) (1970): 100%

Additional Fund Details


Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 Overview

Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 (MRIMX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Value fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 2015.

The investment seeks to provide capital appreciation. The adviser pursues the fund's investment objective by investing, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of the fund's assets in equity securities of mid-capitalization companies. Mid-capitalization companies are those companies with market capitalizations at the time of purchase within the range of companies included in the Russell Midcap® Index.

About Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 (MRIMX)

There are 6 members of the management team with an average tenure of 13.87 years: Joe Gilbert (2011), J. Bryan Tinsley (2011), Daniel DeMonica (2011), Adam Friedman (2011), Daniel Bandi (2011), Michael Wayton (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.

The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 has 116 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 13.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.

Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 has 1.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 97.8%. There is 1.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 has 1.2% of the portfolio in cash.

Assets Under Management

The fund has $270 million in total assets, which is below the $642 million average for the Mid-Cap Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.

MRIMX Performance and Fees

The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Value category. Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 has an expense ratio of 0.60%, which is 42% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.

High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 49%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Value category.

Recently, in the month of July 2026, Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 returned 2.0%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Mid-Cap Value category had an average return of 1.7%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.

Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 has a trailing yield of 0.80%, which is below the 0.87% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.

It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.

Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6 Grades

Year to date, the fund has returned 18.7%, 3.1 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 24.9% over the past year (grade of B), 14.3% over the past three years (grade of B) and 10.9% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 11.2% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).

For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.

Otherwise, for more information about Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.


MRIMX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26

Last
Month
Last
Quarter
Ann'l.
1Yr
Ann'l.
3Yr
Ann'l.
5Yr
Ann'l.
10Yr
MRIMX Return (NAV) 2.0% 6.6% 24.9% 14.3% 10.9% 11.2%
MRIMX Grade C B B B B B
+/- Category 0.3% 0.6% 1.8% 0.9% 1.5% 1.1%
Mid-Cap Value Avg 1.7% 6.0% 23.1% 13.4% 9.4% 10.1%
MRIMX Tax Cost Ratio na na 1.2% 2.1% 1.8% 1.4%

MRIMX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26

2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
MRIMX Return (NAV) 18.7% 10.7% 12.2% 12.9% -6.5% 28.9% 5.4% 27.9% -14.9% 16.4% 20.2%
MRIMX Grade B C B C B C B C D B B
+/- Category 3.1% 0.9% 0.5% -1.0% 1.7% 1.4% 1.6% 1.5% -1.5% 2.3% 2.8%
Mid-Cap Value Avg 15.5% 9.9% 11.8% 13.9% -8.2% 27.5% 3.8% 26.3% -13.4% 14.1% 17.4%
Risk Measures
Standard Deviation: 14.7%
Total Risk Index: 1.20 - Above Average
Category Risk Index: 1.00 - Above Average
Category Risk Grade: D (63% Rank)
Beta: 0.88
R-Squared: 61%
Leveraged Fund: No
Inverse Fund: No
Portfolio Characteristics
Equity Investment Style: Mid-Cap Value
Bond Investment Style: na
Yield: 0.8%
Dividend Distribution: Annually
Cap Gains Distribution: Annually
Total Assets: $381 Mil
Fund Total Assets: $ 271 Mil
Share Class Type: Retirement
Portfolio Turnover: 49%

Management Team

Number of Managers: 6
Longest Tenure: 15.1 years
Average Tenure: 13.9 years
Managers (Year): Gilbert Joe (2011), Tinsley J. Bryan (2011), DeMonica Daniel (2011), Friedman Adam (2011), Bandi Daniel (2011), Wayton Michael (2018)

Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)

# of Holdings: 116
% in Top 10 Holdings: 13.0%
Fund is Non-Diversified: No
% in Foreign Issues: 1.0%
 

Portfolio Allocation

Domestic Stock: 97.8%
Foreign Stock: 1.0%
Preferred Stock: 0.0%
Domestic Bond: 0.0%
Foreign Bond: 0.0%
Convertible Bond: 0.0%
Other: 0.0%
Cash: 1.2%

Purchase Information

Fund Family: Victory Capital Management Inc.
Phone Number: 800-539-3863
Website: www.VictoryFunds.com
Status: Open
Inception Date: December 15, 2015
Min. Initial Purchase: $ 0
Min. Initial IRA Purchase: $ 0
True No-Load: Yes
Front Load Maximum: 0.00%
Deferred Charge Maximum: 0.00%
Redemption Charge Maximum: 0.00%
12b-1 Fee: 0.00%

Expenses and Fees

Expense Ratio (%): 0.60% ( Rating : Above Avg )
Category Average Expense Ratio (%): 1.03%
Share Class: Victory Integrity Mid-Cap Value Y
Min. Subsequent Purchase: $ 0
Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: $ 0
Copyright 2026 American Association of Individual Investors and Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.