Fund Evaluator:
MFS Technology R6 (MTCLX)Best Performing in Technology Over the Last Year
| 98.0% | Fidelity Select Tech Hardware (FDCPX) |
| 94.3% | Rydex Electronics Inv (RYSIX) |
| 84.8% | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors Z (FIKGX) |
| 84.6% | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors I (FELIX) |
| 83.4% | Berkshire Focus (BFOCX) |
Fund Details
MFS Technology R6 Overview
MFS Technology R6 (MTCLX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Technology fund. MFS launched the fund in 2013.
The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund normally invests at least 80% of the fund's net assets in securities of issuers principally engaged in offering, using or developing products, processes, or services that will provide or will benefit significantly from technological advances and improvements. It normally invests the fund's assets primarily in equity securities. The fund may invest its assets in securities of companies of any size. It is non-diversified.
About MFS Technology R6 (MTCLX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 4.21 years: Reinier Dobbelmann (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and S&P North American Technology TR index with a weighting of 100%. MFS Technology R6 has 50 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 52.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
MFS Technology R6 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. MFS Technology R6 has 7.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 85.9%. There is 7.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). MFS Technology R6 has 6.3% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $354 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Technology category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
MTCLX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The MFS Technology R6 expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Technology category. MFS Technology R6 has an expense ratio of 0.77%, which is 37% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. MFS Technology R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 50%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 78% for the Technology category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, MFS Technology R6 returned -5.6%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Technology category had an average return of -8.6%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
MFS Technology R6 has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.05% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
MFS Technology R6 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 13.5%, 7.9 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 22.3% over the past year (grade of D), 26.5% over the past three years (grade of D) and 12.6% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 19.3% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about MFS Technology R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
MTCLX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| MTCLX Return (NAV) | -5.6% | 7.2% | 22.3% | 26.5% | 12.6% | 19.3% |
| MTCLX Grade | A | C | D | D | C | D |
| +/- Category | 3.0% | 0.4% | -12.4% | -0.4% | -0.1% | -1.5% |
| Technology Avg | -8.6% | 6.8% | 34.7% | 26.9% | 12.7% | 20.8% |
| MTCLX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.7% |
MTCLX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| MTCLX Return (NAV) | 13.5% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 54.4% | -36.0% | 13.7% | 46.6% | 36.2% | 1.9% | 38.9% | 8.5% |
| MTCLX Grade | D | F | A | B | C | C | C | D | A | B | C |
| +/- Category | -7.9% | -8.2% | 8.6% | 4.8% | 2.2% | -3.5% | -10.3% | -5.0% | 5.9% | 1.5% | -2.3% |
| Technology Avg | 21.4% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 49.6% | -38.2% | 17.2% | 56.9% | 41.2% | -3.9% | 37.4% | 10.8% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 21.5% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.75 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.85 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (17% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.40 |
| R-Squared: | 68% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $2294 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 354 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 50% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 4.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 4.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Dobbelmann Reinier (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 50 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 52.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 7.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 85.9% |
| Foreign Stock: | 7.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 6.3% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | MFS |
| Phone Number: | 800-225-2606 |
| Website: | http://www.mfs.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | January 2, 2013 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.77% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.23% |
| Share Class: | MFS Technology A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |