Fund Evaluator:
Mundoval (MUNDX)Best Performing in Global Large-Stock Growth Over the Last Year
| 31.5% | T. Rowe Price Global Stock (PRGSX) |
| 28.8% | Fidelity Advisor Climate Action Z (FCLZX) |
| 28.7% | Fidelity Climate Action (FCAEX) |
| 22.9% | Columbia Select Global Equity Inst (CGEZX) |
| 22.5% | Fidelity Advisor Worldwide Z (FIQOX) |
Fund Details
Mundoval Overview
Mundoval (MUNDX) is an actively managed International Equity Global Large-Stock Growth fund. Mundoval Funds launched the fund in 2004.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. Under normal market conditions the fund invests primarily in common stocks of domestic and foreign large capitalization companies. Large capitalization companies are those with a market capitalization of $10 billion or more. The fund's foreign investments consist primarily of American Depositary Receipts ("ADRs"). ADRs are certificates issued by a U.S. bank that represent a certain amount of shares of a foreign company on a foreign or U.S. based stock exchange. The fund's investment strategy focuses on value style investing.
About Mundoval (MUNDX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 22.01 years: Arthur Johnson (2004). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: MSCI World NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Mundoval has 37 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 68.5% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Mundoval is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the International Equity fund group. Mundoval has 21.3% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 75.0%. There is 21.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Mundoval has 3.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $29 million in total assets, which is below the $964 million average for the Global Large-Stock Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
MUNDX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Mundoval expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Large-Stock Growth category. Mundoval has an expense ratio of 1.50%, which is 34% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Mundoval has a portfolio turnover rate of 8%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 46% for the Global Large-Stock Growth category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Mundoval returned -0.2%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Global Large-Stock Growth category had an average return of 2.2%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Mundoval has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.25% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Mundoval Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 6.1%, 2.3 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 18.8% over the past year (grade of B), 12.2% over the past three years (grade of D) and 6.3% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 11.4% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Mundoval, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
MUNDX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| MUNDX Return (NAV) | -0.2% | 2.0% | 18.8% | 12.2% | 6.3% | 11.4% |
| MUNDX Grade | F | B | B | D | C | D |
| +/- Category | -2.4% | 1.5% | 6.1% | -4.3% | 0.2% | -1.0% |
| Global Large-Stock Growth Avg | 2.2% | 0.5% | 12.8% | 16.5% | 6.1% | 12.3% |
| MUNDX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% |
MUNDX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| MUNDX Return (NAV) | 6.1% | 18.0% | 11.1% | 15.8% | -18.4% | 22.8% | 14.9% | 37.2% | -8.3% | 18.9% | 12.0% |
| MUNDX Grade | D | B | D | F | A | A | F | A | D | F | A |
| +/- Category | -2.3% | 1.7% | -6.6% | -9.6% | 8.4% | 8.0% | -18.2% | 6.5% | -1.2% | -12.0% | 10.5% |
| Global Large-Stock Growth Avg | 8.4% | 16.3% | 17.6% | 25.4% | -26.8% | 14.8% | 33.0% | 30.7% | -7.1% | 30.8% | 1.5% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.0% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.98 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.79 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (3% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.83 |
| R-Squared: | 75% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $29 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 29 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | No Load |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 9% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 22.0 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 22.0 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Johnson Arthur (2004) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 37 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 68.5% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 21.3% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 75.0% |
| Foreign Stock: | 21.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 3.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Mundoval Funds |
| Phone Number: | 800-595-2877 |
| Website: | www.mundoval.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | September 3, 2004 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $10,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $3,000 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.50% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.12% |
| Share Class: | Mundoval |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 100 |