Fund Evaluator:
Empower Aggressive Profile Instl (MXGTX)Best Performing in Global Aggressive Allocation Over the Last Year
| 24.7% | TOPS® Aggressive ETF 2 () |
| 23.5% | Fidelity Advisor Asset Manager 85% Z (FIQCX) |
| 23.4% | Fidelity Asset Manager 85% (FAMRX) |
| 20.6% | Invesco Select Risk: High Growth Inv Y (OYAIX) |
| 19.3% | Goldman Sachs Growth Allocation Inv (GGSTX) |
Fund Details
Empower Aggressive Profile Instl Overview
Empower Aggressive Profile Instl (MXGTX) is an actively managed Allocation Global Aggressive Allocation fund. Empower Funds launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation primarily through investments in underlying funds that emphasize equity investments. The fund usually invests in underlying equity funds according to the following asset allocation ranges: 10% to 40% of assets in international funds, 0%-15% of assets in emerging markets funds, 5% to 35% of assets in small cap funds, 10% to 40% of assets in mid cap funds, 25% to 45% of assets in large cap funds, 0-10% of assets in real estate, and 0% to 10% in bond fund and 0% to 10% in short term bond funds. While the fund is non-diversified, it invests in diversified underlying holdings.
About Empower Aggressive Profile Instl (MXGTX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.26 years: Andrew Corwin (2014), Maria Mendelsberg (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: Wilshire 5000 Total Mkt TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Empower Aggressive Profile Instl has 10 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 100.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Empower Aggressive Profile Instl is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Empower Aggressive Profile Instl has 31.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 68.5%. There is 30.7% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.1% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.3% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.3% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Empower Aggressive Profile Instl has 0.4% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $151 million in total assets, which is below the $328 million average for the Global Aggressive Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
MXGTX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Empower Aggressive Profile Instl expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Global Aggressive Allocation category. Empower Aggressive Profile Instl has an expense ratio of 0.78%, which is 24% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Empower Aggressive Profile Instl has a portfolio turnover rate of 19%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 30% for the Global Aggressive Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Empower Aggressive Profile Instl returned 0.3%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Global Aggressive Allocation category had an average return of -0.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Empower Aggressive Profile Instl has a trailing yield of 0.85%, which is below the 1.37% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains semi-monthly.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Empower Aggressive Profile Instl Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 12.6%, 2.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 22.0% over the past year (grade of A), 15.4% over the past three years (grade of C) and 9.2% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 11.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Empower Aggressive Profile Instl, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
MXGTX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| MXGTX Return (NAV) | 0.3% | 4.7% | 22.0% | 15.4% | 9.2% | 11.1% |
| MXGTX Grade | A | A | A | C | A | B |
| +/- Category | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.4% | -0.3% | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Global Aggressive Allocation Avg | -0.9% | 3.2% | 19.6% | 15.7% | 8.2% | 10.8% |
| MXGTX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.9% |
MXGTX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| MXGTX Return (NAV) | 12.6% | 17.8% | 12.4% | 17.2% | -14.8% | 19.8% | 12.5% | 26.5% | -10.2% | 21.2% | 11.3% |
| MXGTX Grade | A | C | D | D | A | A | F | C | D | D | A |
| +/- Category | 2.2% | -0.6% | -2.3% | -1.4% | 4.0% | 3.0% | -5.4% | 1.0% | 0.0% | -2.1% | 4.2% |
| Global Aggressive Allocation Avg | 10.5% | 18.4% | 14.7% | 18.6% | -18.8% | 16.8% | 18.0% | 25.5% | -10.3% | 23.3% | 7.2% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.3% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.00 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.97 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (49% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.26 |
| R-Squared: | 92% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.9% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Semi-Monthly |
| Total Assets: | $1051 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 151 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 19% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 12.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.3 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Corwin Andrew (2014), Mendelsberg Maria (2018) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 10 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 100.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 31.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 68.5% |
| Foreign Stock: | 30.7% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.1% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.3% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.4% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Empower Funds |
| Phone Number: | 866-831-7129 |
| Website: | www.greatwestfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | May 1, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.78% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.02% |
| Share Class: | Empower Aggressive Profile Inv |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |