Fund Evaluator:
PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C (NCBVX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Value Over the Last Year
| 41.4% | Fidelity Value Strategies (FSLSX) |
| 39.3% | Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap Value Z (FIDFX) |
| 39.2% | Fidelity Mid Cap Value (FSMVX) |
| 38.8% | Harbor Mid Cap Value Instl (HAMVX) |
| 38.3% | Harbor Mid Cap Value Investor (HIMVX) |
Fund Details
PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C Overview
PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C (NCBVX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Value fund. PGIM launched the fund in 1998.
The investment seeks capital growth. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its investable assets in equity and equity-related securities of mid-cap companies. The sub-adviser considers mid-cap companies to be companies with market capitalizations within the market cap range of companies included in the Russell Midcap Index (measured at the time of purchase). Most of the fund's assets will typically be invested in U.S. equity and equity-related securities, including up to 25% of its total assets in real estate investment trusts ("REITs").
About PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C (NCBVX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 7.50 years: Stacie Mintz (2023), Stephen Courtney (2014). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C has 261 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 9.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C has 1.8% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 98.2%. There is 1.8% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C has 0.0% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $935 million in total assets, which is below the $642 million average for the Mid-Cap Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
NCBVX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Value category. PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C has an expense ratio of 1.95%, which is 89% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C has a portfolio turnover rate of 111%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C returned 3.2%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Mid-Cap Value category had an average return of 1.7%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C has a trailing yield of 0.56%, which is below the 0.87% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 22.3%, 6.8 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 33.2% over the past year (grade of A), 15.5% over the past three years (grade of B) and 9.8% per year over the past five years (grade of B) and 8.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
NCBVX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| NCBVX Return (NAV) | 3.2% | 9.7% | 33.2% | 15.5% | 9.8% | 8.1% |
| NCBVX Grade | B | A | A | B | B | F |
| +/- Category | 1.6% | 3.7% | 10.0% | 2.1% | 0.5% | -2.0% |
| Mid-Cap Value Avg | 1.7% | 6.0% | 23.1% | 13.4% | 9.4% | 10.1% |
| NCBVX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.0% |
NCBVX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| NCBVX Return (NAV) | 22.3% | 11.9% | 10.5% | 10.4% | -10.2% | 33.2% | -7.3% | 18.8% | -20.5% | 11.5% | 20.2% |
| NCBVX Grade | A | B | D | D | D | A | F | F | F | D | B |
| +/- Category | 6.8% | 2.0% | -1.3% | -3.4% | -2.0% | 5.7% | -11.1% | -7.6% | -7.1% | -2.6% | 2.8% |
| Mid-Cap Value Avg | 15.5% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 13.9% | -8.2% | 27.5% | 3.8% | 26.3% | -13.4% | 14.1% | 17.4% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 15.3% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.24 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.04 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (72% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.91 |
| R-Squared: | 60% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $193 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 1 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 111% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 12.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 7.5 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Courtney Stephen (2014), Mintz Stacie (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 261 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 9.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 1.8% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 98.2% |
| Foreign Stock: | 1.8% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.0% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | PGIM |
| Phone Number: | 800-225-1852 |
| Website: | www.prudential.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | August 19, 1998 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.95% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.03% |
| Share Class: | PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Val C |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |