AAII Mutual Fund Summary Report for NMAVX

Fund Evaluator:

Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor (NMAVX) Follow This Fund
Equity
Global Asset Class
U.S. Equity
Fund Group
Mid-Cap Value
Category
$14.380
NAV (as of Sep 03)
$2,500.00
Minimum Initial
1.21% D
Expense Ratio
$288 Mil
Assets
Open
Status
0.25%
12b-1 Fee
0.82%
TTM Yield
5.00%
Max Load
110%
Portfolio Turnover

Best Performing in Mid-Cap Value Over the Last Year

34.6% Fidelity Value Strategies (FSLSX)
33.9% Fidelity Advisor Mid Cap Value Z (FIDFX)
33.8% Fidelity Mid Cap Value (FSMVX)
31.0% Harbor Mid Cap Value Instl (HAMVX)
30.9% Fidelity Advisor Value Z (FVLZX)
Data as of 8/31/2026
1.8% B
1-Mo Return
9.6% A
3-Mo Return
15.7% C
YTD Return
16.6% D
1-Yr Return
9.9% F
3-Yr Return
5.2% F
5-Yr Return
0.94 B
Category Risk Index
1.12
Total Risk Index

Fund Details

Fund Family
Nuance Investments

Inception Date
12/31/2013

Share Class Type
Inv

Equity Investment Style
Small-Cap Value

Bond Investment Style
na

Socially Responsible Fund
No

Index Fund
No

Benchmark Index
S&P 500 (TR) (1970): 100%

Additional Fund Details


Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor Overview

Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor (NMAVX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Value fund. Nuance Investments launched the fund in 2013.

The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. Under normal market conditions, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in securities issued by mid-capitalization companies. It typically invests in a portfolio of 50 to 90 companies. Although the fund will invest primarily in U.S. companies, it may invest up to 15% of its assets in non-U.S. companies that are classified as “developed” by MSCI, Inc. (“MSCI”).

About Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor (NMAVX)

There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 6.28 years: D. Adam West (2024), Jack Meurer (2022), Scott Moore (2013). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.

The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor has 56 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 52.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.

Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor has 11.2% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 75.2%. There is 11.2% allocated to foreign stock, and 5.2% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor has 8.4% of the portfolio in cash.

Assets Under Management

The fund has $19 million in total assets, which is below the $650 million average for the Mid-Cap Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.

NMAVX Performance and Fees

The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Value category. Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor has an expense ratio of 1.21%, which is 17% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.

High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor has a portfolio turnover rate of 110%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 51% for the Mid-Cap Value category.

Recently, in the month of August 2026, Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor returned 1.8%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Mid-Cap Value category had an average return of 1.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.

Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor has a trailing yield of 0.82%, which is below the 0.85% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.

It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.

Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor Grades

Year to date, the fund has returned 15.7%, 1.2 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 16.6% over the past year (grade of D), 9.9% over the past three years (grade of F) and 5.2% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 8.7% per year over the past 10 years (grade of D).

For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.

Otherwise, for more information about Nuance Mid Cap Value Investor, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.


NMAVX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26

Last
Month
Last
Quarter
Ann'l.
1Yr
Ann'l.
3Yr
Ann'l.
5Yr
Ann'l.
10Yr
NMAVX Return (NAV) 1.8% 9.6% 16.6% 9.9% 5.2% 8.7%
NMAVX Grade B A D F F D
+/- Category 0.8% 3.6% -3.1% -5.3% -4.1% -1.4%
Mid-Cap Value Avg 1.1% 6.0% 19.7% 15.2% 9.3% 10.1%
NMAVX Tax Cost Ratio na na 0.4% 1.1% 1.9% 1.7%

NMAVX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26

2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
NMAVX Return (NAV) 15.7% 3.8% 5.4% 6.4% -5.1% 11.0% 4.4% 30.7% -5.4% 14.8% 20.3%
NMAVX Grade C F F F B F B A A C B
+/- Category -1.2% -6.2% -6.5% -7.4% 3.1% -16.5% 0.6% 4.3% 8.0% 0.7% 3.0%
Mid-Cap Value Avg 16.9% 9.9% 11.8% 13.9% -8.1% 27.5% 3.8% 26.4% -13.4% 14.1% 17.3%
Risk Measures
Standard Deviation: 13.7%
Total Risk Index: 1.12 - Above Average
Category Risk Index: 0.94 - Below Average
Category Risk Grade: B (35% Rank)
Beta: 0.61
R-Squared: 33%
Leveraged Fund: No
Inverse Fund: No
Portfolio Characteristics
Equity Investment Style: Small-Cap Value
Bond Investment Style: na
Yield: 0.8%
Dividend Distribution: Quarterly
Cap Gains Distribution: Annually
Total Assets: $288 Mil
Fund Total Assets: $ 19 Mil
Share Class Type: Inv
Portfolio Turnover: 110%

Management Team

Number of Managers: 3
Longest Tenure: 12.7 years
Average Tenure: 6.3 years
Managers (Year): Moore Scott (2013), Meurer Jack (2022), West D. Adam (2024)

Portfolio Composition (as of 4/30/26)

# of Holdings: 56
% in Top 10 Holdings: 52.9%
Fund is Non-Diversified: No
% in Foreign Issues: 11.2%
 

Portfolio Allocation

Domestic Stock: 75.2%
Foreign Stock: 11.2%
Preferred Stock: 5.2%
Domestic Bond: 0.0%
Foreign Bond: 0.0%
Convertible Bond: 0.0%
Other: 0.0%
Cash: 8.4%

Purchase Information

Fund Family: Nuance Investments
Phone Number: 855-682-6233
Website: www.nuanceinvestments.com
Status: Open
Inception Date: December 31, 2013
Min. Initial Purchase: $2,500
Min. Initial IRA Purchase: $ 0
True No-Load: No
Front Load Maximum: 5.00%
Deferred Charge Maximum: 0.00%
Redemption Charge Maximum: 0.00%
12b-1 Fee: 0.25%

Expenses and Fees

Expense Ratio (%): 1.21% ( Rating : High )
Category Average Expense Ratio (%): 1.03%
Share Class: Nuance Mid Cap Value Institutional
Min. Subsequent Purchase: $ 100
Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: $ 0
Copyright 2026 American Association of Individual Investors and Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.