Fund Evaluator:
Overseas SMA Completion (OSCBX)Best Performing in Foreign Small/Mid Value Over the Last Year
| 32.8% | Causeway International Small Cap Inv (CVISX) |
| 25.2% | Moerus Worldwide N (MOWNX) |
| 20.1% | Harbor International Small Cap Instl (HAISX) |
| 19.7% | Harbor International Small Cap Investor (HIISX) |
| 16.2% | Pzena International Small Cap Value Inv (PZVIX) |
Fund Details
Overseas SMA Completion Overview
Overseas SMA Completion (OSCBX) is an actively managed International Equity Foreign Small/Mid Value fund. Columbia Threadneedle launched the fund in 2019.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of total assets (including the amount of any borrowings for investment purposes) in equity securities of foreign companies that have market capitalizations of more than $1 billion at the time of purchase that the Investment Manager believes are undervalued. It typically invests in foreign companies in at least three countries, other than the United States, at any one time and may invest in emerging markets. The fund is non-diversified.
About Overseas SMA Completion (OSCBX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 5.51 years: Paul Digiacomo (2024), Daisuke Nomoto (2019), Fred Copper (2019). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: MSCI EAFE NR USD index with a weighting of 100% and MSCI EAFE Value NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Overseas SMA Completion has 47 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 45.4% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Overseas SMA Completion is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the International Equity fund group. Overseas SMA Completion has 97.6% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 0.1%. There is 97.6% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Overseas SMA Completion has 2.4% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $22 million in total assets, which is below the $845 million average for the Foreign Small/Mid Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
OSCBX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Overseas SMA Completion expense ratio is low compared to funds in the Foreign Small/Mid Value category. Overseas SMA Completion has an expense ratio of 0.00%, which is 100% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Overseas SMA Completion has a portfolio turnover rate of 55%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 42% for the Foreign Small/Mid Value category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Overseas SMA Completion returned 5.5%, which earned it a grade of B, as the Foreign Small/Mid Value category had an average return of 4.6%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Overseas SMA Completion has a trailing yield of 2.59%, which is below the 2.74% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Overseas SMA Completion Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 11.5%, 3.7 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 19.4% over the past year (grade of D), 23.8% over the past three years (grade of B) and 10.8% per year over the past five years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Overseas SMA Completion, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
OSCBX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| OSCBX Return (NAV) | 5.5% | 8.5% | 19.4% | 23.8% | 10.8% | na |
| OSCBX Grade | B | A | D | B | C | na |
| +/- Category | 0.9% | 2.8% | -2.4% | 3.1% | -0.2% | na |
| Foreign Small/Mid Value Avg | 4.6% | 5.6% | 21.8% | 20.7% | 11.0% | 10.1% |
| OSCBX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | na |
OSCBX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| OSCBX Return (NAV) | 11.5% | 47.2% | 6.1% | 15.1% | -11.4% | 6.1% | 7.4% | na | na | na | na |
| OSCBX Grade | D | A | B | F | C | F | B | na | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | -3.7% | 11.2% | 0.5% | -4.7% | 0.2% | -9.5% | 0.5% | na | na | na | na |
| Foreign Small/Mid Value Avg | 15.2% | 36.0% | 5.6% | 19.7% | -11.6% | 15.6% | 6.9% | 18.1% | -19.6% | 27.0% | 9.4% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 14.6% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.20 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.01 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (63% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.87 |
| R-Squared: | 64% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 2.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $22 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 23 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Other |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 55% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 7.0 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 5.5 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Nomoto Daisuke (2019), Copper Fred (2019), Digiacomo Paul (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 7/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 47 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 45.4% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 97.6% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 0.1% |
| Foreign Stock: | 97.6% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 2.4% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Columbia Threadneedle |
| Phone Number: | 800-345-6611 |
| Website: | www.columbiathreadneedleus.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | September 12, 2019 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.00% ( Rating : Low ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.99% |
| Share Class: | Overseas SMA Completion |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |