Fund Evaluator:
Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl (OWLLX)Best Performing in Small Blend Over the Last Year
| 42.0% | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt (RYOTX) |
| 35.0% | River Oak Discovery (RIVSX) |
| 31.8% | Goldman Sachs Small Cap Eq Insghts Inv (GDSTX) |
| 30.0% | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv (VSTCX) |
| 30.0% | AQR Small Cap Multi-Style N (QSMNX) |
Fund Details
Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl Overview
Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl (OWLLX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Small Blend fund. Channing Capital launched the fund in 2021.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. To pursue its goal, the fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets, plus any borrowings for investment purposes, in the stocks of small cap companies. The adviser currently considers small cap companies to be those companies with market capitalizations that fall within the range of companies in the Russell 2000® Value Index.
About Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl (OWLLX)
There are 6 members of the management team with an average tenure of 4.80 years: Jason Boles (2024), Timothy Kroll (2021), Derik Coffey (2021), Kevin Reynolds (2021), Matthew Betourney (2021), Wendell Mackey (2021). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 2000 Value TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl has 45 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 27.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl has 0.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 97.2%. There is 0.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl has 2.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $10 million in total assets, which is below the $683 million average for the Small Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
OWLLX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Small Blend category. Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl has an expense ratio of 0.95%, which is 9% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl has a portfolio turnover rate of 76%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 66% for the Small Blend category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl returned -3.2%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Small Blend category had an average return of -0.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl has a trailing yield of 0.56%, which is above the 0.43% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 15.5%, 2.5 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of D. The fund has returned 18.1% over the past year (grade of D), 12.9% over the past three years (grade of D) and 6.6% per year over the past five years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
OWLLX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| OWLLX Return (NAV) | -3.2% | 4.3% | 18.1% | 12.9% | 6.6% | na |
| OWLLX Grade | F | B | D | D | C | na |
| +/- Category | -3.1% | 1.5% | -2.9% | -1.9% | -0.5% | na |
| Small Blend Avg | -0.1% | 2.8% | 21.0% | 14.8% | 7.2% | 10.2% |
| OWLLX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | na |
OWLLX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| OWLLX Return (NAV) | 15.5% | 7.5% | 10.7% | 19.7% | -17.5% | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| OWLLX Grade | D | C | C | A | C | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| +/- Category | -2.5% | -0.5% | -0.8% | 3.1% | -1.1% | na | na | na | na | na | na |
| Small Blend Avg | 18.1% | 8.0% | 11.5% | 16.6% | -16.5% | 23.3% | 14.4% | 25.5% | -11.9% | 13.9% | 20.4% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 20.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.66 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.10 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (95% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.07 |
| R-Squared: | 47% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.6% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $10 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 10 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 76% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 6 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 5.3 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 4.8 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Kroll Timothy (2021), Coffey Derik (2021), Reynolds Kevin (2021), Betourney Matthew (2021), Mackey Wendell (2021), Boles Jason (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 7/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 45 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 27.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 0.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 97.2% |
| Foreign Stock: | 0.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 2.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Channing Capital |
| Phone Number: | 833-565-1919 |
| Website: |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | June 30, 2021 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $50,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.95% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.04% |
| Share Class: | Channing Intrinsic Value Sm-Cp Instl |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |