Fund Evaluator:
Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 (PSMKX)Best Performing in Mid-Cap Growth Over the Last Year
| 44.9% | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (POAGX) |
| 27.1% | Eventide Gilead N (ETGLX) |
| 23.3% | Sit Small Cap Growth (SSMGX) |
| 19.8% | Goldman Sachs Small/Mid Cap Growth Inv (GTMTX) |
| 19.2% | ProFunds Mid Cap Growth Inv (MGPIX) |
Fund Details
Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 Overview
Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 (PSMKX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Growth fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 2014.
The investment seeks long-term capital growth. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus the amount of borrowings, if any, for investment purposes) in equity securities of mid-size companies. It may invest up to 20% of its total assets in debt securities. The fund may invest up to 20% of its net assets in REITs. It may invest up to 20% of its total assets in securities of non-U.S. issuers. The fund may invest in initial public offerings of equity securities.
About Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 (PSMKX)
There are 4 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.89 years: Shaji John (2013), David Sobell (2016), Timothy Stanish (2023), Kenneth Winston (2009). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 has 83 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 29.4% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 has 7.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 92.3%. There is 7.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 has 0.7% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $132 million in total assets, which is below the $658 million average for the Mid-Cap Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
PSMKX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 expense ratio is above average compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Growth category. Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 has an expense ratio of 0.67%, which is 39% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a A. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 has a portfolio turnover rate of 62%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 77% for the Mid-Cap Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 returned -7.9%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Mid-Cap Growth category had an average return of -5.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.03% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6 Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 16.4%, 10.7 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 21.8% over the past year (grade of A), 21.5% over the past three years (grade of A) and 6.7% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 13.4% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth R6, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
PSMKX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| PSMKX Return (NAV) | -7.9% | 4.7% | 21.8% | 21.5% | 6.7% | 13.4% |
| PSMKX Grade | D | A | A | A | A | A |
| +/- Category | -2.3% | 2.6% | 16.3% | 11.0% | 4.2% | 2.5% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | -5.5% | 2.1% | 5.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | 10.9% |
| PSMKX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
PSMKX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| PSMKX Return (NAV) | 16.4% | 20.8% | 24.3% | 19.1% | -31.0% | 8.3% | 39.4% | 33.2% | -5.9% | 30.2% | 3.9% |
| PSMKX Grade | A | A | A | D | D | D | C | C | C | A | C |
| +/- Category | 10.7% | 14.7% | 6.9% | -1.7% | -3.0% | -4.0% | -1.0% | -0.7% | -1.3% | 5.0% | -1.4% |
| Mid-Cap Growth Avg | 5.7% | 6.1% | 17.3% | 20.8% | -28.1% | 12.3% | 40.4% | 33.9% | -4.6% | 25.3% | 5.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 21.2% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.73 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.12 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (88% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.44 |
| R-Squared: | 78% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $1840 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 132 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 62% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 4 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 17.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.9 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Winston Kenneth (2009), John Shaji (2013), Sobell David (2016), Stanish Timothy (2023) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 83 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 29.4% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 7.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 92.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 7.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.7% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Phone Number: | 800-225-6292 |
| Website: |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 31, 2014 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.67% ( Rating : Above Avg ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.09% |
| Share Class: | Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |