Fund Evaluator:
Quantified Market Leaders Advisor (QMLAX)Best Performing in Tactical Allocation Over the Last Year
| 64.1% | Quantified Evolution Plus Investor (QEVOX) |
| 35.4% | Teberg (TEBRX) |
| 34.8% | Potomac Defensive Bull - Instl (CRDBX) |
| 30.3% | Quantified STF Investor (QSTFX) |
| 27.6% | Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Y (ABRYX) |
Fund Details
Quantified Market Leaders Advisor Overview
Quantified Market Leaders Advisor (QMLAX) is an actively managed Allocation Tactical Allocation fund. Advisors Preferred launched the fund in 2016.
The investment seeks high appreciation on an annual basis consistent with a high tolerance for risk. The fund will typically invest primarily in equity (common and preferred stocks) or investment grade fixed income securities either directly through individual stocks and American Depositary Receipts (a security that trades in the U.S. financial markets representing a security of a non-U.S. company) ("ADRs") or indirectly through exchange-traded funds ("ETFs") and other investment companies. It invests in fixed-income securities without any restriction on maturity.
About Quantified Market Leaders Advisor (QMLAX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 7.71 years: Daniel Poppe (2024), Jerry Wagner (2013). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: MSCI ACWI NR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Morningstar Agg Tgt Risk TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Quantified Market Leaders Advisor has 11 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 103.3% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Quantified Market Leaders Advisor is part of the Allocation global asset class and is within the Allocation fund group. Quantified Market Leaders Advisor has 3.3% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 93.4%. There is 3.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Quantified Market Leaders Advisor has 0.2% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $139 million in total assets, which is below the $224 million average for the Tactical Allocation category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
QMLAX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Quantified Market Leaders Advisor expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Tactical Allocation category. Quantified Market Leaders Advisor has an expense ratio of 2.13%, which is 21% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Quantified Market Leaders Advisor has a portfolio turnover rate of 1119%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 207% for the Tactical Allocation category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Quantified Market Leaders Advisor returned 4.1%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Tactical Allocation category had an average return of 2.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Quantified Market Leaders Advisor has a trailing yield of 0.49%, which is below the 2.80% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Quantified Market Leaders Advisor Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 14.8%, 4.2 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 19.5% over the past year (grade of B), 10.3% over the past three years (grade of D) and 0.5% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 9.0% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Quantified Market Leaders Advisor, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
QMLAX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| QMLAX Return (NAV) | 4.1% | -2.2% | 19.5% | 10.3% | 0.5% | 9.0% |
| QMLAX Grade | A | F | B | D | F | A |
| +/- Category | 2.0% | -2.9% | 3.4% | -1.9% | -4.9% | 2.5% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 2.1% | 0.8% | 16.1% | 12.2% | 5.5% | 6.5% |
| QMLAX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
QMLAX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| QMLAX Return (NAV) | 14.8% | 0.4% | 10.4% | 14.5% | -24.1% | 12.6% | 37.3% | 25.5% | -14.1% | 16.1% | 17.2% |
| QMLAX Grade | A | F | B | B | F | C | A | A | F | B | A |
| +/- Category | 4.2% | -12.4% | 1.4% | 3.7% | -11.0% | -0.1% | 27.1% | 12.0% | -7.8% | 2.9% | 11.6% |
| Tactical Allocation Avg | 10.7% | 12.7% | 9.0% | 10.8% | -13.0% | 12.7% | 10.2% | 13.5% | -6.2% | 13.2% | 5.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 20.6% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.69 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 2.03 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (98% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.68 |
| R-Squared: | 57% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.5% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $69 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 0 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Adv |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 1119% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 13.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 7.7 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Wagner Jerry (2013), Poppe Daniel (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 11 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 103.3% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 3.3% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 93.4% |
| Foreign Stock: | 3.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 3.1% |
| Cash: | 0.2% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Advisors Preferred |
| Phone Number: | 855-647-8268 |
| Website: | www.advisorspreferred.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | March 18, 2016 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $10,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $10,000 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.13% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.76% |
| Share Class: | Quantified Market Leaders Investor |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |