Fund Evaluator:
Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C (RCGTX)Best Performing in Technology Over the Last Year
| 94.0% | Fidelity Select Tech Hardware (FDCPX) |
| 90.1% | Rydex Electronics Inv (RYSIX) |
| 86.7% | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors Z (FIKGX) |
| 86.4% | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors I (FELIX) |
| 83.4% | Fidelity Select Semiconductors (FSELX) |
Fund Details
Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C Overview
Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C (RCGTX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Technology fund. Virtus launched the fund in 2002.
The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. The fund seeks to achieve its objective by normally investing at least 80% of its net assets in common stocks of U.S. companies and other U.S.-traded equity securities of technology companies. The fund's managers consider U.S.-traded equity securities to include ADRs, as well as securities that are traded in the U.S. that have been issued by companies established, domiciled or operating in foreign countries. It is non-diversified.
About Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C (RCGTX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 4.10 years: Joseph Dennison (2022), Anthony Zackery (2022), Nancy Zevenbergen (2022). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: FT Wilshire 5000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and S&P North American Technology TR index with a weighting of 100%. Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C has 49 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 59.0% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C has 4.9% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 94.8%. There is 4.9% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C has 0.3% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $25 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Technology category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RCGTX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Technology category. Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C has an expense ratio of 2.16%, which is 76% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C has a portfolio turnover rate of 2%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.5 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 78% for the Technology category.
Recently, in the month of August 2026, Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C returned 4.2%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Technology category had an average return of 5.2%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.05% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 24.4%, 2.5 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 35.8% over the past year (grade of C), 31.0% over the past three years (grade of C) and 14.2% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 21.5% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Virtus Zevenbergen Technology C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RCGTX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 8/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RCGTX Return (NAV) | 4.2% | -2.3% | 35.8% | 31.0% | 14.2% | 21.5% |
| RCGTX Grade | D | D | C | C | C | C |
| +/- Category | -1.0% | 0.2% | -3.2% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Technology Avg | 5.2% | -2.5% | 39.0% | 30.1% | 13.0% | 20.9% |
| RCGTX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 4.0% | 1.3% | 6.9% | 6.2% |
RCGTX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 8/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RCGTX Return (NAV) | 24.4% | 23.9% | 34.3% | 64.0% | -43.3% | 12.1% | 67.7% | 27.9% | 4.5% | 45.6% | 3.6% |
| RCGTX Grade | C | C | B | A | F | D | B | F | A | A | F |
| +/- Category | -2.5% | -0.8% | 6.0% | 14.3% | -5.1% | -5.1% | 10.9% | -13.3% | 8.4% | 8.3% | -7.3% |
| Technology Avg | 26.9% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 49.6% | -38.2% | 17.2% | 56.9% | 41.2% | -3.9% | 37.4% | 10.8% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 25.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 2.06 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.00 - Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | C (60% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.70 |
| R-Squared: | 70% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $1945 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 25 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 2% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 4.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 4.1 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Dennison Joseph (2022), Zackery Anthony (2022), Zevenbergen Nancy (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 49 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 59.0% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 4.9% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 94.8% |
| Foreign Stock: | 4.9% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.3% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Virtus |
| Phone Number: | 800-243-1574 |
| Website: | us.allianzgi.com |
| Status: | Closed |
| Inception Date: | February 5, 2002 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 100 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.16% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.23% |
| Share Class: | Virtus Zevenbergen Technology Inst |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 100 |