Fund Evaluator:
Glenmede Energy Resilience (RESGX)Best Performing in Large Value Over the Last Year
| 38.6% | American Beacon Man Lg Cp Value Inv (BWLIX) |
| 37.5% | LSV Conservative Value Equity Investor (LVAVX) |
| 36.8% | PGIM Quant Solutions Large-Cap Val Z (SUVZX) |
| 36.0% | Fidelity Advisor Blue Chip Value Z (FFVPX) |
| 35.9% | Fidelity Blue Chip Value (FBCVX) |
Fund Details
Glenmede Energy Resilience Overview
Glenmede Energy Resilience (RESGX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Value fund. Glenmede launched the fund in 2015.
The investment seeks maximum long-term total return consistent with reasonable risk to principal. Using factor-based analysis, under normal market circumstances, the portfolio invests at least 80% of the value of its net assets (including borrowings for investment purposes) in equity securities, such as common stocks, of mid to large-cap companies tied economically to the U.S. that meet the Portfolio’s thematic criteria.
About Glenmede Energy Resilience (RESGX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.61 years: Paul Sullivan (2015), Vladimir de Vassal (2015), Alexander Atanasiu (2015). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 1000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and Morningstar Large Blend Average USD index with a weighting of 100%. Glenmede Energy Resilience has 50 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 34.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Glenmede Energy Resilience is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Glenmede Energy Resilience has 7.0% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 92.1%. There is 7.0% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Glenmede Energy Resilience has 0.8% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $14 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Large Value category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RESGX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Glenmede Energy Resilience expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Large Value category. Glenmede Energy Resilience has an expense ratio of 0.85%, which is 8% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Glenmede Energy Resilience has a portfolio turnover rate of 62%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 62% for the Large Value category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Glenmede Energy Resilience returned -2.2%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Large Value category had an average return of 2.9%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Glenmede Energy Resilience has a trailing yield of 0.84%, which is below the 1.20% category average. The fund normally distributes its income quarterly and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Glenmede Energy Resilience Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 22.2%, 7.9 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 32.6% over the past year (grade of A), 15.9% over the past three years (grade of C) and 9.3% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 12.2% per year over the past 10 years (grade of B).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Glenmede Energy Resilience, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RESGX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RESGX Return (NAV) | -2.2% | 5.8% | 32.6% | 15.9% | 9.3% | 12.2% |
| RESGX Grade | F | C | A | C | F | B |
| +/- Category | -5.1% | -0.4% | 8.8% | 0.3% | -1.5% | 0.9% |
| Large Value Avg | 2.9% | 6.2% | 23.8% | 15.7% | 10.9% | 11.3% |
| RESGX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 1.4% |
RESGX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RESGX Return (NAV) | 22.2% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 15.6% | -14.6% | 26.7% | 9.6% | 23.6% | -6.4% | 22.8% | 17.8% |
| RESGX Grade | A | F | D | B | F | B | A | D | B | A | A |
| +/- Category | 7.9% | -4.9% | -2.4% | 3.8% | -8.5% | 0.9% | 5.7% | -2.1% | 2.1% | 6.4% | 3.2% |
| Large Value Avg | 14.3% | 15.2% | 14.1% | 11.8% | -6.0% | 25.8% | 3.8% | 25.6% | -8.5% | 16.4% | 14.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 13.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.07 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.08 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (89% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.87 |
| R-Squared: | 75% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Mid-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.8% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Quarterly |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $14 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 15 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Other |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 62% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 10.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Sullivan Paul (2015), de Vassal Vladimir (2015), Atanasiu Alexander (2015) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 50 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 34.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 7.0% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 92.1% |
| Foreign Stock: | 7.0% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.8% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Glenmede |
| Phone Number: | 800-442-8299 |
| Website: | www.glenmede.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 22, 2015 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 0.85% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.93% |
| Share Class: | Glenmede Energy Resilience |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |