Fund Evaluator:
Victory RS Global R (RGGKX)Best Performing in Global Large-Stock Blend Over the Last Year
| 26.2% | Victory Cornerstone Equity (UCEQX) |
| 24.5% | Destinations Real Assets Z (DRAZX) |
| 23.8% | Victory Capital Growth (USCGX) |
| 23.7% | Destinations Real Assets I (DRAFX) |
| 23.7% | Victory World Equity (USAWX) |
Fund Details
Victory RS Global R Overview
Victory RS Global R (RGGKX) is an actively managed International Equity Global Large-Stock Blend fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 2011.
The investment seeks to provide long-term capital appreciation. The fund normally invests at least 80% of the value of its net assets in common stocks, preferred stocks, and other securities convertible into common or preferred stock of publicly traded companies wherever they may be in the world. Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest in companies located in at least three different countries including the United States. The fund normally will invest 30% or more of its total assets in securities of non-U.S. companies. It can invest any portion of its assets in companies located in emerging markets.
About Victory RS Global R (RGGKX)
There are 2 members of the management team with an average tenure of 10.67 years: U-Wen Kok (2013), Adam Mezan (2018). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 1 primary benchmark: MSCI ACWI NR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Victory RS Global R has 99 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 29.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Victory RS Global R is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the International Equity fund group. Victory RS Global R has 37.3% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 62.7%. There is 37.3% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory RS Global R has 0.0% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $10 million in total assets, which is below the $1 billion average for the Global Large-Stock Blend category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RGGKX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory RS Global R expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Global Large-Stock Blend category. Victory RS Global R has an expense ratio of 1.10%, which is 5% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory RS Global R has a portfolio turnover rate of 34%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 43% for the Global Large-Stock Blend category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Victory RS Global R returned 0.3%, which earned it a grade of C, as the Global Large-Stock Blend category had an average return of 0.8%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Victory RS Global R has a trailing yield of 0.36%, which is below the 0.95% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Victory RS Global R Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 11.5%, 1.7 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of B. The fund has returned 21.8% over the past year (grade of B), 17.4% over the past three years (grade of B) and 11.1% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 15.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Victory RS Global R, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RGGKX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RGGKX Return (NAV) | 0.3% | 4.5% | 21.8% | 17.4% | 11.1% | 15.6% |
| RGGKX Grade | C | B | B | B | A | A |
| +/- Category | -0.5% | 0.8% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 4.9% |
| Global Large-Stock Blend Avg | 0.8% | 3.7% | 18.8% | 15.3% | 8.9% | 10.7% |
| RGGKX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.8% |
RGGKX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RGGKX Return (NAV) | 11.5% | 16.5% | 19.4% | 26.3% | -19.2% | 22.1% | 16.7% | 30.1% | -5.7% | 24.1% | 30.6% |
| RGGKX Grade | B | D | A | A | D | A | B | A | A | B | A |
| +/- Category | 1.7% | -3.5% | 6.2% | 7.5% | -2.9% | 4.6% | 2.0% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 1.1% | 23.9% |
| Global Large-Stock Blend Avg | 9.8% | 20.1% | 13.2% | 18.8% | -16.2% | 17.5% | 14.6% | 25.9% | -10.4% | 23.0% | 6.6% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 12.1% |
| Total Risk Index: | 0.98 - Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.97 - Below Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | B (38% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.94 |
| R-Squared: | 96% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Blend |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.4% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $2022 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 10 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Retirement |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 34% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 2 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 13.1 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 10.7 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Kok U-Wen (2013), Mezan Adam (2018) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)
| # of Holdings: | 99 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 29.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 37.3% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 62.7% |
| Foreign Stock: | 37.3% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.0% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Phone Number: | 800-766-3863 |
| Website: | www.VictoryFunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | May 16, 2011 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.50% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.10% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.05% |
| Share Class: | Victory RS Global Y |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |