Fund Evaluator:
Riverbridge Growth Investor (RIVRX)Best Performing in Large Growth Over the Last Year
| 39.6% | Tanaka Growth (TGFRX) |
| 35.2% | Fidelity Advisor OTC Z (FOTJX) |
| 35.1% | Fidelity OTC (FOCPX) |
| 34.8% | Chase Growth N (CHASX) |
| 27.3% | Fidelity Advisor Focused Stock Z (FSFOX) |
Fund Details
Riverbridge Growth Investor Overview
Riverbridge Growth Investor (RIVRX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Large Growth fund. Riverbridge launched the fund in 2012.
The investment seeks long term capital appreciation. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests in equity securities of companies of any size, including small- and mid-capitalization companies. Its investments in foreign securities are primarily comprised of U.S. dollar-denominated securities of foreign issuers traded in the United States and American Depositary Receipts ("ADRs"). The fund's investments in equity securities may include common stock, preferred stock and convertible securities. While it invests primarily in equity securities of U.S. issuers, the fund may invest in securities of non-U.S. issuers.
About Riverbridge Growth Investor (RIVRX)
There are 1 members of the management team with an average tenure of 5.58 years: Ross Johnson, CFA (2021). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell 3000 Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Riverbridge Growth Investor has 46 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 47.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Riverbridge Growth Investor is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Riverbridge Growth Investor has 1.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 98.2%. There is 1.1% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Riverbridge Growth Investor has 1.1% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $8 million in total assets, which is below the $2 billion average for the Large Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RIVRX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Riverbridge Growth Investor expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Large Growth category. Riverbridge Growth Investor has an expense ratio of 1.21%, which is 26% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a D. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Riverbridge Growth Investor has a portfolio turnover rate of 7%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.1 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 54% for the Large Growth category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Riverbridge Growth Investor returned 3.2%, which earned it a grade of A, as the Large Growth category had an average return of -3.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Riverbridge Growth Investor has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.06% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Riverbridge Growth Investor Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned -5.0%, 8.7 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of F. The fund has returned -5.8% over the past year (grade of F), 7.0% over the past three years (grade of F) and 1.5% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 11.2% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Riverbridge Growth Investor, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RIVRX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RIVRX Return (NAV) | 3.2% | 1.8% | -5.8% | 7.0% | 1.5% | 11.2% |
| RIVRX Grade | A | C | F | F | F | F |
| +/- Category | 6.2% | 0.1% | -14.9% | -11.1% | -7.2% | -4.2% |
| Large Growth Avg | -3.1% | 1.7% | 9.1% | 18.1% | 8.7% | 15.4% |
| RIVRX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 5.2% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
RIVRX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RIVRX Return (NAV) | -5.0% | 4.3% | 19.3% | 31.7% | -30.9% | 9.0% | 44.0% | 30.2% | 4.0% | 25.1% | 5.5% |
| RIVRX Grade | F | F | F | D | C | F | B | D | A | F | B |
| +/- Category | -8.7% | -11.4% | -10.4% | -7.2% | 1.2% | -11.4% | 1.7% | -3.0% | 4.6% | -4.7% | 2.8% |
| Large Growth Avg | 3.7% | 15.7% | 29.7% | 38.9% | -32.1% | 20.4% | 42.3% | 33.2% | -0.7% | 29.8% | 2.7% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 14.8% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.21 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Index: | 0.84 - Low |
| Category Risk Grade: | A (14% Rank) |
| Beta: | 1.03 |
| R-Squared: | 83% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $96 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 9 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inv |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 7% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 1 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 5.6 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 5.6 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Johnson, CFA Ross (2021) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 46 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 47.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 1.1% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 98.2% |
| Foreign Stock: | 1.1% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | -0.3% |
| Cash: | 1.1% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Riverbridge |
| Phone Number: | 888-447-4470 |
| Website: | www.riverbridge.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | December 31, 2012 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $1,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $1,000 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 0.25% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.21% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 0.96% |
| Share Class: | Riverbridge Growth Institutional |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 100 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 100 |