Fund Evaluator:
RMB Mendon Financial Services I (RMBLX)Best Performing in Financial Over the Last Year
| 33.8% | Hennessy Small Cap Financial Investor (HSFNX) |
| 32.0% | Fidelity Select Banking (FSRBX) |
| 30.0% | Gabelli Global Financial Services AAA (GAFSX) |
| 29.7% | Rydex Banking Inv (RYKIX) |
| 17.4% | Fidelity Advisor Financials Z (FIKBX) |
Fund Details
RMB Mendon Financial Services I Overview
RMB Mendon Financial Services I (RMBLX) is an actively managed Sector Equity Financial fund. RMB Funds launched the fund in 2017.
The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund pursues its investment objective by investing at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in stocks of U.S. companies that are in the financial services industry. It may invest in companies of any size, but, under normal conditions, the fund invests primarily in mid, small and micro capitalization financial services companies.
About RMB Mendon Financial Services I (RMBLX)
There are 3 members of the management team with an average tenure of 11.22 years: Daniel Goldfarb (2022), Anton Schutz, Jr. (2024), Anton Schutz (1999). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: Russell 3000 TR USD index with a weighting of 100% and NASDAQ Bank index with a weighting of 100%. RMB Mendon Financial Services I has 50 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 49.7% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
RMB Mendon Financial Services I is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the Sector Equity fund group. RMB Mendon Financial Services I has 5.7% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 93.4%. There is 5.7% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). RMB Mendon Financial Services I has 0.9% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $172 million in total assets, which is below the $197 million average for the Financial category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RMBLX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The RMB Mendon Financial Services I expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Financial category. RMB Mendon Financial Services I has an expense ratio of 1.08%, which is 19% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a B. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. RMB Mendon Financial Services I has a portfolio turnover rate of 50%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 80% for the Financial category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, RMB Mendon Financial Services I returned 0.2%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Financial category had an average return of 4.1%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
RMB Mendon Financial Services I has a trailing yield of 0.93%, which is below the 1.01% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
RMB Mendon Financial Services I Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 20.4%, 11.4 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of A. The fund has returned 40.2% over the past year (grade of A), 20.1% over the past three years (grade of C) and 10.0% per year over the past five years (grade of C) and 11.6% per year over the past 10 years (grade of C).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about RMB Mendon Financial Services I, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RMBLX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RMBLX Return (NAV) | 0.2% | 11.2% | 40.2% | 20.1% | 10.0% | 11.6% |
| RMBLX Grade | F | A | A | C | C | C |
| +/- Category | -3.9% | 2.2% | 22.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Financial Avg | 4.1% | 9.0% | 17.7% | 19.3% | 9.3% | 11.3% |
| RMBLX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.9% | na |
RMBLX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RMBLX Return (NAV) | 20.4% | 13.1% | 17.3% | 4.8% | -18.8% | 56.8% | -5.5% | 23.1% | -16.8% | 12.2% | 29.7% |
| RMBLX Grade | A | C | F | D | F | A | D | D | D | D | A |
| +/- Category | 11.4% | -2.1% | -8.2% | -7.0% | -2.0% | 23.3% | -6.0% | -5.2% | -1.5% | -3.9% | 8.9% |
| Financial Avg | 8.9% | 15.3% | 25.6% | 11.8% | -16.8% | 33.6% | 0.5% | 28.3% | -15.3% | 16.1% | 20.9% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 22.3% |
| Total Risk Index: | 1.82 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.22 - High |
| Category Risk Grade: | F (88% Rank) |
| Beta: | 0.92 |
| R-Squared: | 27% |
| Leveraged Fund: | No |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Small-Cap Value |
| Bond Investment Style: | na |
| Yield: | 0.9% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | Annually |
| Total Assets: | $255 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 172 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | Inst |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 50% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 3 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 27.2 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 11.2 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Schutz Anton (1999), Goldfarb Daniel (2022), Schutz, Jr. Anton (2024) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 5/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 50 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 49.7% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | No |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 5.7% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 93.4% |
| Foreign Stock: | 5.7% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.0% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | 0.0% |
| Cash: | 0.9% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | RMB Funds |
| Phone Number: | 800-462-2392 |
| Website: | www.burnhamfunds.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | February 1, 2017 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $100,000 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $100,000 |
| True No-Load: | Yes |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | na |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 1.08% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 1.33% |
| Share Class: | RMB Mendon Financial Services A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $25,000 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $25,000 |