AAII Mutual Fund Summary Report for RMOCX

Fund Evaluator:

Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C (RMOCX) Follow This Fund
Equity
Global Asset Class
U.S. Equity
Fund Group
Mid-Cap Growth
Category
$18.330
NAV (as of Sep 02)
$2,500.00
Minimum Initial
2.11% F
Expense Ratio
$66 Mil
Assets
Open
Status
1.00%
12b-1 Fee
0.00%
TTM Yield
0.00%
Max Load
88%
Portfolio Turnover

Best Performing in Mid-Cap Growth Over the Last Year

44.9% PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (POAGX)
27.1% Eventide Gilead N (ETGLX)
23.3% Sit Small Cap Growth (SSMGX)
19.8% Goldman Sachs Small/Mid Cap Growth Inv (GTMTX)
19.2% ProFunds Mid Cap Growth Inv (MGPIX)
Data as of 7/31/2026
-7.0% D
1-Mo Return
2.4% C
3-Mo Return
5.3% C
YTD Return
2.8% C
1-Yr Return
11.1% C
3-Yr Return
-0.3% F
5-Yr Return
1.07 D
Category Risk Index
1.65
Total Risk Index

Fund Details

Fund Family
Victory Capital Management Inc.

Inception Date
5/21/2007

Share Class Type
C

Equity Investment Style
Mid-Cap Growth

Bond Investment Style
na

Socially Responsible Fund
No

Index Fund
No

Benchmark Index
S&P 500 (TR): 100%

Additional Fund Details


Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C Overview

Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C (RMOCX) is an actively managed U.S. Equity Mid-Cap Growth fund. Victory Capital Management Inc. launched the fund in 2007.

The investment seeks to provide long-term capital growth. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its assets in securities of companies considered by the adviser to be (at the time of purchase) mid-capitalization companies. The fund principally invests in equity securities, which typically include U.S. companies but will also invest any portion of its assets in foreign securities, including depositary receipts such as American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”) and Global Depositary Receipts (“GDRs”).

About Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C (RMOCX)

There are 4 members of the management team with an average tenure of 15.57 years: Melissa Chadwick-Dunn (2008), D. Scott Tracy (2008), Paul Leung (2018), Stephen Bishop (2008). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.

The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) index with a weighting of 100% and Russell Mid Cap Growth TR USD index with a weighting of 100%. Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C has 78 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 27.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a diversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.

Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C is part of the Equity global asset class and is within the U.S. Equity fund group. Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C has 2.1% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 97.9%. There is 2.1% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.0% (0.0% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C has 0.0% of the portfolio in cash.

Assets Under Management

The fund has $178 million in total assets, which is below the $658 million average for the Mid-Cap Growth category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.

RMOCX Performance and Fees

The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Mid-Cap Growth category. Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C has an expense ratio of 2.11%, which is 93% higher than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a F. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.

High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C has a portfolio turnover rate of 88%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 77% for the Mid-Cap Growth category.

Recently, in the month of July 2026, Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C returned -7.0%, which earned it a grade of D, as the Mid-Cap Growth category had an average return of -5.5%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.

Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 0.03% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually and its capital gains annually.

It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.

Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C Grades

Year to date, the fund has returned 5.3%, 0.4 percentage points worse than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 2.8% over the past year (grade of C), 11.1% over the past three years (grade of C) and -0.3% per year over the past five years (grade of F) and 7.1% per year over the past 10 years (grade of F).

For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.

Otherwise, for more information about Victory RS Mid Cap Growth C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.


RMOCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26

Last
Month
Last
Quarter
Ann'l.
1Yr
Ann'l.
3Yr
Ann'l.
5Yr
Ann'l.
10Yr
RMOCX Return (NAV) -7.0% 2.4% 2.8% 11.1% -0.3% 7.1%
RMOCX Grade D C C C F F
+/- Category -1.4% 0.3% -2.6% 0.6% -2.8% -3.8%
Mid-Cap Growth Avg -5.5% 2.1% 5.5% 10.5% 2.5% 10.9%
RMOCX Tax Cost Ratio na na 0.0% 0.0% 2.0% 1.8%

RMOCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26

2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
RMOCX Return (NAV) 5.3% 5.3% 22.9% 16.8% -35.2% 3.8% 33.3% 26.9% -8.2% 19.8% 4.1%
RMOCX Grade C C B F F F D F F F C
+/- Category -0.4% -0.8% 5.5% -4.0% -7.2% -8.6% -7.1% -7.0% -3.6% -5.5% -1.2%
Mid-Cap Growth Avg 5.7% 6.1% 17.3% 20.8% -28.1% 12.3% 40.4% 33.9% -4.6% 25.3% 5.3%
Risk Measures
Standard Deviation: 20.3%
Total Risk Index: 1.65 - High
Category Risk Index: 1.07 - Above Average
Category Risk Grade: D (72% Rank)
Beta: 1.29
R-Squared: 69%
Leveraged Fund: No
Inverse Fund: No
Portfolio Characteristics
Equity Investment Style: Mid-Cap Growth
Bond Investment Style: na
Yield: 0.0%
Dividend Distribution: Annually
Cap Gains Distribution: Annually
Total Assets: $66 Mil
Fund Total Assets: $ 0 Mil
Share Class Type: C
Portfolio Turnover: 88%

Management Team

Number of Managers: 4
Longest Tenure: 18.0 years
Average Tenure: 15.6 years
Managers (Year): Chadwick-Dunn Melissa (2008), Tracy D. Scott (2008), Bishop Stephen (2008), Leung Paul (2018)

Portfolio Composition (as of 6/30/26)

# of Holdings: 78
% in Top 10 Holdings: 27.9%
Fund is Non-Diversified: No
% in Foreign Issues: 2.1%
 

Portfolio Allocation

Domestic Stock: 97.9%
Foreign Stock: 2.1%
Preferred Stock: 0.0%
Domestic Bond: 0.0%
Foreign Bond: 0.0%
Convertible Bond: 0.0%
Other: 0.0%
Cash: 0.0%

Purchase Information

Fund Family: Victory Capital Management Inc.
Phone Number: 800-766-3863
Website: www.VictoryFunds.com
Status: Open
Inception Date: May 21, 2007
Min. Initial Purchase: $2,500
Min. Initial IRA Purchase: $1,000
True No-Load: No
Front Load Maximum: 0.00%
Deferred Charge Maximum: 1.00%
Redemption Charge Maximum: 0.00%
12b-1 Fee: 1.00%

Expenses and Fees

Expense Ratio (%): 2.11% ( Rating : High )
Category Average Expense Ratio (%): 1.09%
Share Class: Victory RS Mid Cap Growth A
Min. Subsequent Purchase: $ 50
Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: $ 50
Copyright 2026 American Association of Individual Investors and Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.