Fund Evaluator:
Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C (RMQCX)Best Performing in Trading--Leveraged Equity Over the Last Year
| 125.2% | ProFunds UltraJapan Inv (UJPIX) |
| 113.0% | ProFunds Biotechnology UltraSector Inv (BIPIX) |
| 104.4% | Oil Equipment&Svcs UltraSector Pro Inv (OEPIX) |
| 100.6% | ProFunds Pharmaceuticals UltraSector Inv (PHPIX) |
| 98.9% | ProFunds UltraLatin America Inv (UBPIX) |
Fund Details
Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C Overview
Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C (RMQCX) is a passively managed Miscellaneous Trading--Leveraged Equity fund. Rydex Funds launched the fund in 2014.
The investment seeks to provide investment results that match, before fees and expenses, 200% of the performance of the NASDAQ-100 Index®. The fund invests at least 80% of its net assets, plus any borrowings for investment purposes, in securities of companies in the underlying index and securities and financial instruments with economic characteristics that should perform similarly to the securities of companies in the fund's benchmark. The index is is a modified capitalization-weighted index composed of 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on The Nasdaq Stock Market with capitalizations ranging from $10.4 billion to $3. It is non-diversified.
About Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C (RMQCX)
There are 4 members of the management team with an average tenure of 5.97 years: Brendan Cain (2022), Spencer Crane (2022), Scott Miller (2022), Michael Byrum (2014). Management tenure is more important for actively managed funds than passive index funds.
The fund has 2 primary benchmarks: S&P 500 (TR) (1970) index with a weighting of 100% and NASDAQ 100 TR USD index with a weighting of 200%. Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C has 124 securities in its portfolio. The top 10 holdings constitute 39.9% of the fund’s assets. The fund meets the SEC requirement of being classified as a nondiversified fund. The fund is not considered to have an ESG focus with its investment selection and management.
Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C is part of the Other global asset class and is within the Miscellaneous fund group. Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C has 2.4% of its portfolio invested in foreign issues. The overall assets allocated to domestic stock is 74.3%. There is 2.4% allocated to foreign stock, and 0.0% is allocated to preferred stocks. The bond allocation as a percentage of total assets is 0.3% (0.3% domestic bond, 0.0% foreign bond and 0.0% convertible bond). Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C has 23.7% of the portfolio in cash.
Assets Under Management
The fund has $2 million in total assets, which is below the $69 million average for the Trading--Leveraged Equity category. Normally, lower assets under management translates to higher average expense ratios, and greater total assets are desired. However, for some investment categories, such as small-cap investing, it may be difficult for the manager to fully employ the desired active strategy if assets grow too large or too quickly.
RMQCX Performance and Fees
The expense ratio measures how much of a fund’s assets are used for administrative expenses and operating expenses, including adviser fees and fees for the transfer agent and custodial services. The Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C expense ratio is high compared to funds in the Trading--Leveraged Equity category. Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C has an expense ratio of 2.01%, which is 1% lower than its category average, making the fund expense ratio grade a C. While it is difficult to predict returns, it is known that high annual expense ratios reduce your rate of return, and excessive fees are difficult to overcome. Active management normally comes with higher expense ratios than passive index management. Certain investment categories such as small company and foreign also normally have higher expense ratios. It is best to compare fund expense ratios against the category averages for meaningful assessments.
High portfolio turnover can translate to higher expenses and lower aftertax returns. Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C has a portfolio turnover rate of 695%, indicating that holds its assets around 0.0 years. By way of comparison, the average portfolio turnover is 398% for the Trading--Leveraged Equity category.
Recently, in the month of July 2026, Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C returned -13.6%, which earned it a grade of F, as the Trading--Leveraged Equity category had an average return of -2.7%. The letter grades of A, B, C, D and F are based upon relative rankings within the investment category. A grade of A, for example, would indicate that the return is in the highest 20% for that time period compared to all funds in that category.
Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C has a trailing yield of 0.00%, which is below the 1.00% category average. The fund normally distributes its income annually.
It’s natural to seek the best-performing investments, but you must consider the relationship between risk and return and the impact of costs and taxes on your realized returns.
Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C Grades
Year to date, the fund has returned 17.2%, 0.1 percentage points better than the category, which translates into a grade of C. The fund has returned 34.5% over the past year (grade of C), 34.9% over the past three years (grade of A) and 17.4% per year over the past five years (grade of A) and 33.0% per year over the past 10 years (grade of A).
For more mutual fund grades, analysis and screening tools to help your investment discovery, join AAII for a $2, full-access trial. Learn more here: https://invest.aaii.com/membership.
Otherwise, for more information about Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt C, including its riskiness, submit your email to unlock the rest of the article.
Gain access to exclusive AAII member-only content.
RMQCX Trailing NAV Total Returns Data as of 7/31/26
| Last Month |
Last Quarter |
Ann'l. 1Yr |
Ann'l. 3Yr |
Ann'l. 5Yr |
Ann'l. 10Yr |
|
| RMQCX Return (NAV) | -13.6% | 3.2% | 34.5% | 34.9% | 17.4% | 33.0% |
| RMQCX Grade | F | D | C | A | A | A |
| +/- Category | -10.9% | 0.3% | -4.9% | 13.8% | 7.7% | 19.1% |
| Trading--Leveraged Equity Avg | -2.7% | 2.9% | 39.4% | 21.1% | 9.8% | 14.0% |
| RMQCX Tax Cost Ratio | na | na | 12.2% | 7.6% | 4.8% | 2.7% |
RMQCX Annual NAV Total ReturnsData as of 7/31/26
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
| RMQCX Return (NAV) | 17.2% | 32.7% | 44.1% | 114.2% | -60.3% | 55.3% | 99.5% | 79.4% | -8.0% | 68.5% | 10.7% |
| RMQCX Grade | C | B | A | A | F | A | A | A | A | A | D |
| +/- Category | 0.1% | 1.5% | 25.5% | 78.2% | -31.3% | 28.4% | 76.1% | 35.5% | 9.7% | 30.9% | -8.6% |
| Trading--Leveraged Equity Avg | 17.1% | 31.2% | 18.6% | 36.0% | -28.9% | 26.9% | 23.4% | 44.0% | -17.6% | 37.7% | 19.3% |
| Risk Measures | |
| Standard Deviation: | 35.5% |
| Total Risk Index: | 2.89 - High |
| Category Risk Index: | 1.14 - Above Average |
| Category Risk Grade: | D (69% Rank) |
| Beta: | 2.52 |
| R-Squared: | 86% |
| Leveraged Fund: | Yes |
| Inverse Fund: | No |
| Portfolio Characteristics | |
| Equity Investment Style: | Large-Cap Growth |
| Bond Investment Style: | High Quality Limited Sensitivity |
| Yield: | 0.0% |
| Dividend Distribution: | Annually |
| Cap Gains Distribution: | |
| Total Assets: | $748 Mil |
| Fund Total Assets: | $ 2 Mil |
| Share Class Type: | C |
| Portfolio Turnover: | 695% |
Management Team
| Number of Managers: 4 | |||
| Longest Tenure: 11.7 years | |||
| Average Tenure: 6.0 years | |||
| Managers (Year): Byrum Michael (2014), Cain Brendan (2022), Crane Spencer (2022), Miller Scott (2022) | |||
Portfolio Composition (as of 3/31/26)
| # of Holdings: | 124 |
| % in Top 10 Holdings: | 39.9% |
| Fund is Non-Diversified: | Yes |
| % in Foreign Issues: | 2.4% |
Portfolio Allocation |
|
| Domestic Stock: | 74.3% |
| Foreign Stock: | 2.4% |
| Preferred Stock: | 0.0% |
| Domestic Bond: | 0.3% |
| Foreign Bond: | 0.0% |
| Convertible Bond: | 0.0% |
| Other: | -0.7% |
| Cash: | 23.7% |
Purchase Information
| Fund Family: | Rydex Funds |
| Phone Number: | 800-820-0888 |
| Website: | www.rydex-sgi.com |
| Status: | Open |
| Inception Date: | November 28, 2014 |
| Min. Initial Purchase: | $2,500 |
| Min. Initial IRA Purchase: | $1,000 |
| True No-Load: | No |
| Front Load Maximum: | 0.00% |
| Deferred Charge Maximum: | 1.00% |
| Redemption Charge Maximum: | 0.00% |
| 12b-1 Fee: | 1.00% |
Expenses and Fees | |
| Expense Ratio (%): | 2.01% ( Rating : High ) |
| Category Average Expense Ratio (%): | 2.03% |
| Share Class: | Rydex Monthly Rbl NASDAQ-100® 2x Strt A |
| Min. Subsequent Purchase: | $ 0 |
| Min. Subsequent IRA Purchase: | $ 0 |